At a Glance
Median Income
$49,063
$35,226 per capita
Home Value
$72,800
Zillow: $116,633
Median Rent
$860/mo
21.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.4%
79.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
4.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.5%
16.2% smoking rate
How Rutland Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Rutland's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Rutland a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Rutland residents earn a median household income of $49,063 , which is 35% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $35,226. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 803 business establishments, including 56 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Rutland is $72,800 , 74% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $116,633. Median rent is $860/month, with 21.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.
Education
6.4% of adults in Rutland hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(81% below the national average).
79.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Rutland has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C).
Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population189
Median Age58.5 yrs
Density274/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born2.1%
Veterans12.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$49,063
Per Capita$35,226
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty4.8%
County GDP$1,783M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,058
Housing
A+
Home Value$72,800
Rent$860
Ownership85.9%
Zillow$116,633
Housing Units120
Rent Burden21.3%
Health
Obesity38.5%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking16.2%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death5,803/100K
Climate
Avg Temp51°F
Rain37.6 in/yr
Elevation709 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.4%
High School+79.5%
Graduate+1.9%
School Score6.6/10
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute30 min
Broadband84.8%
Internet Speed75 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries9
Did You Know?
The median home in Rutland was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Illinois Valley Regional-Walter A Duncan Field (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
28.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.