Rye, CO

Colorado · Huerfano County

Rye is a small town in Colorado with a population of 145. Residents earn $47,125 per year, which is 37% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated September 2026

4.0 /5.0
A Great
145 Population 1,611/sq mi density
$47,125 Median Income $26,442 per capita
$234,700 Home Value $334,561 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 51.0% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Great overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.4 / 5.0
$47,125 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$234,700 home value, $850/mo rent
A+
Education
4.7 / 5.0
45.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Rye, CO

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $47,125
37% lower than US avg
Home Value $234,700
17% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 45.9%
36% higher than US avg
Median Rent $850
27% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 29.9%
7% lower than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 17.1%
38% higher than US avg

How Rye Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population145
Median Age37.3 yrs
Density1,611/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans16.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$47,125
Per Capita$26,442
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty17.1%
County GDP$323M
Commute26 min

Housing

B+
Home Value$234,700
Rent$850
Ownership77.5%
Zillow$334,561
Housing Units130
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity29.9%
Uninsured17.9%
Smoking14.4%
Depression25.8%
Heart Disease5.3%

Climate

Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain25.4 in/yr
Elevation6,827 ft (2,081 m)

Education

A+
Bachelor's+45.9%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+6.4%
School Score5.01

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 44%
Commute26 min
Broadband77.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Is Rye a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Rye receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Rye stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Rye is $47,125, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 17.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Rye is $234,700, 17% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $850 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Education

Educational attainment is solid, with 45.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 93.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.

Climate & Weather

Rye experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.4 inches, including 130.2 inches of snow.

Rye has a population of 145 with a density of 1,611 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 37.3 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40% female and 60% male. The city is predominantly White (97.2%), with 17.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 16.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.0% of residents have a disability. 82.1% have health insurance coverage.

Population

145
Total Population
2023 Census
1,611
People / sq mi
37.3yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
0.1mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 60%
Female 40%

Race & Ethnicity

Rye vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.0%
100% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Rye vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Rye is $47,125, which is 37% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,442 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $853, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 208 business establishments, including 25 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Rye vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$47,125
37% below US avg
Per Capita Income$26,442
Avg Weekly Wage$853
IRS Avg AGI$52,688
Gini Index0.445 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate17.1%
38% above US avg
Establishments (County)208
County GDP$323M

Business (County)

Restaurants25
Healthcare13
Retail33

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$2,536
28% below US avg
Cost of Living103.10 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.08%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time26.2 min
Drive Alone100.0%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

The median home value in Rye is $234,700, 17% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $334,561, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $120,000 with homes selling in an average of 24 days. Monthly rent averages $850 (27% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 130 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1950. The average annual property tax is $2,536 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 5x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$234,700
17% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$334,561
Redfin Median Sale$120,000

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median Sale Price$120,000
$/Sq Ft$130
Homes Sold1
Days on Market24 days
Sale-to-List Ratio100.0%
Price Drops0.0%
Inventory2

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$850
27% below US avg
Rent Burden51.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$1,083
1 Bedroom$1,161
2 Bedrooms$1,429
3 Bedrooms$1,861
4 Bedrooms$2,178

Ownership & Property

Homeownership77.5%
Owner-Occupied77.5%
Renter-Occupied22.5%
Housing Units130
Median Year Built1950

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$2,536
28% below US avg
Effective Rate1.08%
In Rye, 29.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.4% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.3% of residents. 27.5% have high blood pressure. 14.4% are current smokers. 20.0% report binge drinking. 20.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 17.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,384. The dentist ratio is 1:3,541. 45.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.2 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Rye vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity29.9%
7% below US avg
Diabetes8.4%
Heart Disease5.3%
High Blood Pressure27.5%
Asthma11.8%
COPD6.0%
Cancer7.4%
Stroke2.8%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking14.4%
3% above US avg
Binge Drinking20.0%
Physical Inactivity20.1%
Depression25.8%
Mental Distress19.2%
Physical Distress12.9%
Short Sleep37.5%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate82.1%
Uninsured17.9%
108% above US avg
Primary Care1:1,384
Dentists1:3,541
Mental Health1:588
Checkup Rate70.5%
Dental Visits61.8%
Premature Death14,473/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment6.2/10
Exercise Access45.3%
Healthcare Facilities13
Rye experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 130.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 6,827 feet, a high-altitude location.

Temperature

33°F Jan (1°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average50.0°F
7% below US avg
January Average33°F (1°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)

Geography

Elevation6,827 ft (2,081 m)
Area0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²)
Population Density1,611/sq mi
Coordinates37.9213°N, 104.9319°W
TimezoneAmerica/Denver
CountyHuerfano County County
Nearest AirportSan Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field (ALS)
61 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 25.4"
33% below US avg
Snowfall 130.2"
Wettest Month (Jul) 3.79"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.20"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score24.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability83.5 / 100
Community Resilience16.6 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Moderate
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Very Low
Landslide Very Low
Volcano No Rating
Avalanche Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

342 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M3.4 on Jun 28, 2025.

Aug 23, 2011 6 km S of Valdez, Colorado M5.3 98 km
Aug 10, 2005 20 km S of Weston, Colorado M5.0 109 km
Aug 22, 2011 9 km SSW of Starkville, Colorado M4.7 104 km
Sep 5, 2001 0 km SE of Cokedale, Colorado M4.5 91 km
Jan 3, 2007 8 km SSW of Weston, Colorado M4.4 95 km
Mar 22, 2004 30 km S of Weston, Colorado M4.4 119 km
Mar 10, 2023 6 km NNE of Segundo, Colorado M4.3 85 km
Aug 1, 2004 31 km S of Stonewall Gap, Colorado M4.3 117 km
Jul 29, 2009 32 km NNE of Cimarron, New Mexico M4.1 125 km
Jun 19, 2023 Colorado M4.1 79 km
Aug 10, 2005 20 km SSW of Segundo, Colorado M4.1 108 km
Sep 13, 2011 20 km S of Sequndo, Colorado M4.0 111 km
Sep 4, 2001 2 km W of Cokedale, Colorado M4.0 90 km
Aug 26, 2023 19 km SSW of Weston, Colorado M4.0 106 km
Aug 23, 2011 7 km S of Valdez, Colorado M4.0 99 km
Feb 6, 2016 Colorado M4.0 93 km
Aug 23, 2016 18 km SSW of Weston, CO M3.9 104 km
Mar 10, 2023 5 km N of Sequndo, Colorado M3.9 86 km
Aug 20, 2015 7 km WSW of Weston, Colorado M3.9 91 km
Sep 16, 2011 26 km S of Sequndo, Colorado M3.9 117 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

100 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jul 31, 1955 EF3 70 km 0
Oct 20, 1953 EF3 82 km 0
Aug 21, 1984 EF2 47 km 0
Jul 10, 1978 EF2 69 km 0
Apr 11, 1977 EF2 84 km 0
Jul 4, 1960 EF2 49 km 0
Jul 10, 1955 EF2 98 km 0
Jun 18, 1951 EF2 88 km 0
Aug 9, 2024 EF1 99 km 0
May 8, 2017 EF1 10 km 0
Jun 6, 2014 EF1 97 km 0
Aug 16, 2008 EF1 78 km 0
Jul 9, 2006 EF1 48 km 0
Mar 19, 1995 EF1 100 km 0
May 25, 1993 EF1 50 km 0
Jul 13, 1989 EF1 56 km 0
Apr 21, 1988 EF1 56 km 0
Jul 22, 1985 EF1 62 km 0
Jul 19, 1985 EF1 57 km 0
Jun 10, 1983 EF1 63 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: SPRING CREEK (107,108 ac, 2018).

Year Name Acres Distance
2018 SPRING CREEK 107,108 46 km
2011 BEAR SPRINGS CALLIE MARIE 36,863 100 km
1986 UNNAMED 25,771 79 km
2016 IMPACT AREA 19,918 75 km
2016 JUNKINS 19,023 30 km
1998 UNNAMED 18,218 75 km
2016 HAYDEN PASS 17,977 84 km
2006 MATO VEGA 13,126 46 km
2005 MASON 11,630 28 km
2013 EAST PEAK 10,082 55 km
2008 TA-25 8,253 77 km
2024 RANGE 135 7,766 76 km
2002 MILNE/SQUIRREL 6,568 96 km
2016 BEULAH HILL 5,769 17 km
2018 APACHE COMPLEX 5,182 65 km
2009 QUARRY 5,141 84 km
2017 MILNE 5,113 98 km
2002 HANOVER 4,903 78 km
2010 MEDANO 4,887 48 km
2018 CARSON MIDWAY 4,773 70 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 33°F (1°C) 1.3 in
February 34°F (1°C) 1.2 in Driest
March 41°F (5°C) 2.4 in
April 47°F (8°C) 3.3 in
May 55°F (13°C) 2.4 in
June 66°F (19°C) 1.8 in
July 70°F (21°C) 3.8 in Warmest, Wettest
August 68°F (20°C) 3.1 in
September 62°F (17°C) 1.7 in
October 51°F (10°C) 1.7 in
November 41°F (5°C) 1.6 in
December 33°F (0°C) 1.2 in Coldest

Rye has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 33°F in December to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.4 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.8") and February the driest (1.2").

View full weather details →
Rye is located in Huerfano County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent, a rural community. 45.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 36% above the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 6.4% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 52.9% of the vote, a 8.6-point margin. 77.5% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 4 public libraries serving the community. 13 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 100% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 52.9%
D 44.3%

Winner: Republican by 8.6 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)4
Traffic Accidents159
Avg Accident Severity2.4 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations182

Education

Bachelor's Degree+45.9%
36% above US avg
High School+93.9%
Graduate Degree+6.4%
School Test Score5.01
A+ Education Grade (4.7/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 8Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent
Population Density1,611/sq mi
Total Area0.1 sq mi
CountyHuerfano County County

Services

Broadband Access77.5%
Avg Download Speed71.1 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed7.4 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries4
Healthcare Facilities13
Restaurants25
Retail Stores33

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute26.2 min
Drive Alone100.0%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Rye. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $258 ($155-$412)
Specialist Visit $361 ($206-$567)
Urgent Care Visit $206 ($103-$361)
Emergency Room Visit $2,268 ($825-$5,155)
Dental Cleaning $134 ($77-$206)
Dental Filling $258 ($155-$412)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $46 ($26-$77)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $77 ($52-$124)
Brake Pad Replacement $309 ($155-$516)
Tire Rotation $41 ($21-$77)
New Tires (Set of 4) $619 ($412-$1,031)
Battery Replacement $206 ($103-$361)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $103 ($62-$155)
Electrician (Per Hour) $93 ($52-$144)
HVAC Repair $412 ($155-$825)
HVAC System Install $7,217 ($4,124-$12,372)
Roof Repair $1,031 ($412-$2,062)
Roof Replacement $9,279 ($5,671-$15,465)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,547 ($516-$3,609)
Divorce (Contested) $15,465 ($5,155-$30,930)
DUI Defense $5,155 ($2,062-$10,310)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,547 ($825-$3,093)
Will Preparation $516 ($206-$1,031)
Trust Preparation $2,578 ($1,031-$5,155)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $26 ($15-$46)
Women's Haircut $57 ($31-$103)
Hair Coloring (Full) $155 ($77-$258)
Manicure $26 ($15-$46)
Pedicure $41 ($26-$67)
Massage (1 Hour) $82 ($52-$134)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $4.23 ($3.09-$5.67)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.61 ($2.58-$5.16)
Loaf of Bread $3.92 ($2.58-$5.67)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.64 ($3.09-$6.70)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.67 ($4.12-$7.73)
Rice (per lb) $1.03 ($0.62-$1.86)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $144 ($82-$258)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $72 ($31-$155)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $72 ($41-$124)
Internet (Monthly) $72 ($41-$103)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $67 ($31-$103)
Cable TV (Monthly) $88 ($52-$155)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $206 ($77-$516)
Car Insurance (Annual) $2,062 ($1,237-$3,609)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $72 ($31-$134)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $15 ($8.25-$26)
Car Registration (Annual) $103 ($31-$258)
Driver's License Renewal $31 ($15-$77)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,237 ($619-$2,578)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $1,031 ($516-$2,062)
After-School Care (Monthly) $412 ($206-$722)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $52 ($26-$103)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $1,031 ($412-$2,578)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $12,888 ($5,155-$30,930)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $62 ($31-$103)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $103 ($52-$206)
Dog Grooming $62 ($31-$103)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $41 ($21-$77)
Dog Spay/Neuter $309 ($155-$516)
Cat Spay/Neuter $206 ($103-$412)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$1,234
Toddler$445
Preschool$398
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$636
Toddler$622
Preschool$622
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Huerfano County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 289 30 $34,013 1.58
Accommodation & Food Services 268 26 $28,736 1.61
Manufacturing 86 6 $43,124 0.57
Construction 52 22 $51,978 0.54
Professional & Technical Services 34 21 $95,563 0.27
Arts & Entertainment 25 5 $24,533 0.81
Agriculture & Forestry 24 5 $45,945 1.62
Information & Technology 21 7 $36,936 0.61
Real Estate 19 12 $68,622 0.67
Finance & Insurance 18 6 $42,579 0.24
Other Services 12 11 $49,411 0.22
Transportation & Warehousing 7 3 $27,435 0.09

Schools in Rye

2 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Rye Elementary School Elementary 315 18 17.5:1
Rye High School High 266 16 16.6:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Rye

2 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
KTLF The Light - MP3 192 kbps
Fox Sports Pueblo sports AAC

Campgrounds Near Rye

9 campgrounds found near Rye.

National Parks Near Rye

18 national parks and monuments found near Rye.

ParkTypeFee
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Beaver Creek State Park Free
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Blue Heron State Park Free
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Centennial Park State Park Free
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Florence River Park State Park Free
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Fremont County Road 643C State Park Free
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - Pathfinder Park State Park Free
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - River Station State Park Free
Arkansas Headwaters Recreation Area - River Walk State Park Free
Cheyenne Mountain State Park State Park Free
Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument National Monument $10
Great Sand Dunes National Park & Preserve National Park & Preserve $25
Lake Pueblo State Park Free
Lake Pueblo State Park State Park Free
Lathrop State Park State Park Free
Mueller State Park State Park Free
Sugarite Canyon State Park State Park Free
Trinidad Lake State Park State Park Free
Trinidad Lake State Park State Park Free

Trails Near Rye

163+ trails found near Rye.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
GREENHORN ROAD 9.5 SNOW - - -
ST. CHARLES 8.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
OPHIR CREEK 6.8 SNOW - - -
BARTLETT 6.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
TANNER/EAST BEAR GULCH 5.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
STULTZ 4.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
POLE CREEK 4.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
GREENHORN 3.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
LEWIS CREEK 3.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
CISNEROS 3.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
UTE 3.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
MILLSET 3.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SANTANA 3.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
TANNER/EAST BEAR GULCH 3.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SNOWSLIDE 2.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
RUDOLPH MTN. 2.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
STRAWBERRY 2.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
CISNEROS 2.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
HORSE RANCH 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
NEWLIN 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
LION CANYON 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
MIDDLE HARDSCRABBLE 2.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SQUIRREL CREEK 2.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SOUTH CREEK 2.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
GREENHORN 2.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
MASON GULCH 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
LEFT HAND 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SOUTH CREEK 2.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
BABCOCK HOLE 2.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
INDIAN 1.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
BARTLETT 1.9 IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL - - Yes
TANNER/EAST BEAR GULCH 1.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SECOND MACE 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
INDIAN 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SECOND MACE 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SAN CARLOS 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
HORSE RANCH 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
POLE CREEK SPUR 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CISNEROS 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SILVER CIRCLE 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
TURKEY CREEK 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SILVER CIRCLE 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SOUTH APACHE 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
DOME ROCK 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
TURKEY CREEK 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
MIDDLE CREEK 1.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
BARTLETT 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SQUIRREL CREEK 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
POLE CREEK 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SILVER CIRCLE 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SOUTH APACHE 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
MIDDLE CREEK 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
GREENHORN 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SECOND MACE 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
CISNEROS 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
TANNER/EAST BEAR GULCH 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
TANNER PEAK 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CISNEROS TO NFSR 352 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CASCADE 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
LEWIS CREEK 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
DOME ROCK 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
CASCADE 1.0 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SECOND MACE SPUR 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SANTANA 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
LAKESHORE 0.9 ASPHALT Yes - -
MTN. PARK 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
CASCADE 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SOUTH CREEK 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
STULTZ 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
HUERFANO 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SOUTH APACHE 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
INDIAN 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
ST. CHARLES 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
TANNER/EAST BEAR GULCH 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
BABCOCK HOLE 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
GREENHORN 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SNOWSLIDE 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
RUDOLPH MTN. 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SNOWSLIDE ACCESS FROM FSR 371 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CASCADE 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
POLE CREEK 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CASCADE 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
WACHOB 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CISNEROS 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CISNEROS 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CISNEROS 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
TANNER/EAST BEAR GULCH 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SQUIRREL CREEK 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
BARTLETT 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SAN CARLOS 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
APACHE FALLS 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
STULTZ 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MILLSET 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
WACHOB 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SECOND MACE 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
1333.A 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
POLE CREEK 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SQUIRREL CREEK 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SNOWSLIDE 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CISNEROS 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SOUTH CREEK 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SNOWSLIDE 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SNOWSLIDE 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SNOWSLIDE 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MILLSET 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
LAKE SHORE ADA 0.3 ASPHALT Yes - -
SNOWSLIDE 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MILLSET 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SQUIRREL CREEK 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
GREENHORN 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
HUERFANO 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SOUTH APACHE 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
MTN. PARK 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
STRAWBERRY 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
CISNEROS 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
1358 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CISNEROS 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SNOWSLIDE 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SNOWSLIDE 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SAN CARLOS 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
APACHE FALLS 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
POLE CREEK 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SNOWSLIDE ACCESS FROM FSR 371 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
MILLSET 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
COUPLER 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
COUPLER 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
RUDOLPH MTN. 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
POLE CREEK 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SANTANA 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
CISNEROS 0.1 IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL - - -
ST CHARLES ACCESS FROM 335 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CASCADE 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
1330.C 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
SQUIRREL CREEK 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SILVER CIRCLE 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
INDIAN 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SOUTH CREEK 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
SQUIRREL CREEK 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
INDIAN 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
BARTLETT 0.1 IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL - - Yes
1330.K 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
SQUIRREL CREEK 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CASCADE 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
1330.E 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
SANTANA 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
MILLSET 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
SNOWSLIDE ACCESS FROM FSR 371 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
1330.J 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
COUPLER 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
GREENHORN 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
RUDOLPH MTN. 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - Yes
CAMPGROUND LAKE ACCESS 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
COUPLER 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
1330.H 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
WACHOB 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
COUPLER 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
CISNEROS 0.1 IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL - - -
COUPLER 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL - - -
1330.G 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
PICNIC AREA SPUR 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
SOUTH APACHE 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
1330.F 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes - -
BARTLETT 0.0 IMPORTED COMPACTED MATERIAL - - Yes

Museums in Rye

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
BEULAH HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION$12,849
MOUNTAIN PARK ENVIRONMENTAL CENTERARBORETUM, BOTANICAL GARDEN, OR NATURE CENTER7194854444

Farmers Markets in Rye

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Gardner Farmer & Craft MarketPavilion @ Methodist Church05/03/2014 to 10/25/2014Sat: 10:00 AM-1:00 PM;

Cafes in Rye

1 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Rye Cafe

Banks in Rye

1 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Ent Credit Union: Rye Service Center

Cell Towers in Rye

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
SW 1/4 NW 1/4 Section 5, Township 25 S, Range 66 WTOWER127
Green Horn Site SW 1/4 NW 1/4 Section 5, Township 25 S, Range 66 WTOWER127
Exit 56 Red Rock Road (36133)GTOWER65
Exit 56 Red Rock Road (36133)GTOWER65
6677 I-25 SouthTOWER58

Bridges in Rye

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel199632238G
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete199297108G
SlabPrestressed concrete200932100G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19943238G
CulvertConcrete20022924G
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel19912823G

Airports Near Rye

32 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Pueblo Memorial AirportPUBMedium Airport
Ak Su Airport-Small Airport
Alamosa Outport Airport-Small Airport
Blanca Airport-Small Airport
Braun Airport-Small Airport
Cuchara Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Cuchara Valley At La Veta Airport-Small Airport
Diamond Star Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Edenway Airport-Small Airport
Flying D Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Foxx Valley Airport-Small Airport
Fremont County AirportCNESmall Airport
Geary Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Greenhorn Strip-Small Airport
Huerfano Agricultural Airport-Small Airport
Lake Creek Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Las Arenas Earth and Sky Observatory Airport-Small Airport
Lowe Airstrip-Small Airport
Mann Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Perry Stokes AirportTADSmall Airport
Rock Creek Airport-Small Airport
Shkyview Airport-Small Airport
Silver West Airport-Small Airport
Simonson Field-Small Airport
Spanish Peaks Airfield-Small Airport
Spring Canyon Airport-Small Airport
Stetler Airport-Small Airport
Tezak Airport-Small Airport
The Flying Z Airport-Small Airport
Trinchera Ranch Airstrip-Small Airport
Turkey Ridge Ranch Airport-Small Airport
West Pueblo Airport-Small Airport

Churches & Religious Organizations in Rye

4 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
BEAUTY FOR ASHES CHURCH INC8239 ZORN RD
BLESS THE NATIONS MINISTRIES INCPO BOX 44
RIVER OF LIFE ASSEMBLY OF GOD8186 HWY 165
TABLE MOUNTAIN CHURCHPO BOX 241

Explore Near Rye

UFO Sightings
2
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →
Mines
1
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →
Waterfalls
1
Natural waterfalls documented by USGS and OpenStreetMap contributors
View all →

UFO Sightings Near Rye

2 UFO sighting reports from the National UFO Reporting Center (NUFORC) found near Rye.

Name Year Description
Rye, CO 2003 Orange balls in the sky
Rye, CO 2003 Circular Orange object

Mines Near Rye

1 mining sites from the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) found near Rye.

Name Description
Crushing Operation #2 Construction Sand and Gravel - Surface (Abandoned)

Waterfalls Near Rye

1 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Rye.

Name Description
Apache Falls

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Rye.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Rye

What is the population of Rye?

Rye has a population of 145 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 1,611 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.3 years. The population is 40% female and 60% male.

Is Rye expensive to live in?

Rye has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $47,125, 37% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $234,700 (17% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $850 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

What is the weather like in Rye?

Rye has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 25.4 inches, with 130.2 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Rye?

The job market in Rye is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $853. There are 208 business establishments in the area, including 25 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Rye?

The median home value in Rye is $234,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $334,561. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $120,000, with homes typically selling within 24 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $850. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.5%. The average annual property tax is $2,536.

How are the schools in Rye?

Schools in Rye score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 45.9% of adults in Rye hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 6.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Rye?

The obesity rate in Rye is 29.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.4% of adults are smokers. 20.1% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 17.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 45.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,384.

What is transportation like in Rye?

The average commute in Rye is 26 minutes. 100% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.

What are the demographics of Rye?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Rye is 97.2% White, 17.9% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 16.3% of the population are military veterans. 11.0% of residents have a disability. 82.1% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Rye with another city:

Want every data point for Rye?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile