Saddle Butte, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Hill County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
139 Population 55/sq mi density
$69,688 Median Income $30,781 per capita
$292,200 Home Value $224,252 Zillow
44°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$69,688 median income, 20.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.3 / 5.0
$292,200 home value, /mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
3.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Saddle Butte, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,688
7% below
$30,781 per capita
Home Value
$292,200
4% above
Zillow: $224,252
Bachelor's Degree+
3.3%
90% below
100.0% high school+
Unemployment
20.0%
456% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.3%
7% above
14.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Saddle Butte Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Saddle Butte's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
93%
Home Value
104%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
10%
Unemployment
556%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Saddle Butte a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Saddle Butte residents earn a median household income of $69,688 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,781. The unemployment rate stands at 20.0% (456% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 601 business establishments, including 56 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Saddle Butte is $292,200 , 4% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $224,252. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Education

3.3% of adults in Saddle Butte hold a bachelor's degree or higher (90% below the national average). 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Saddle Butte has an average annual temperature of 44°F (6°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population139
Median Age35.4 yrs
Density55/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$69,688
Per Capita$30,781
Unemployment20.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$925M
Avg Weekly Wage$946

Housing

A
Home Value$292,200
Rent
Ownership71.7%
Zillow$224,252
Housing Units63
Rent Burden25.9%

Health

Obesity34.3%
Diabetes7.7%
Smoking14.8%
Heart Disease4.0%
Premature Death12,044/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain11.8 in/yr
Elevation2,718 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 57% / D 39%
Commute27 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed71 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Saddle Butte was built in 1985.
The nearest airport is Great Falls International (107 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.