Sailor Springs, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Clay County County

2.2 /5.0
C Fair
80 Population 308/sq mi density
$76,146 Median Income $30,314 per capita
55°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$76,146 median income, 13.0% unemployment
F
Education
1.1 / 5.0
1.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Sailor Springs, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$76,146
1% above
$30,314 per capita
Bachelor's Degree+
1.4%
96% below
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
13.0%
261% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.8%
33% above
21.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Sailor Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sailor Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
101%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
4%
Unemployment
361%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sailor Springs a Good Place to Live?

C
2.2 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sailor Springs residents earn a median household income of $76,146 , which is 1% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,314. The unemployment rate stands at 13.0% (261% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 314 business establishments, including 24 restaurants.

Education

1.4% of adults in Sailor Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (96% below the national average). 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sailor Springs has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population80
Median Age53.3 yrs
Density308/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.7%

Economy

B
Median Income$76,146
Per Capita$30,314
Unemployment13.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$699M
Avg Weekly Wage$977

Housing

Home Value
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$106,309
Housing Units47
Rent Burden19.5%

Health

Obesity42.8%
Diabetes11.7%
Smoking21.1%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death8,233/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain48.0 in/yr
Elevation449 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+1.4%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute23 min
Broadband90.9%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Sailor Springs was built in 1964.
The nearest airport is Lawrenceville-Vincennes International (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.451 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
23.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.