At a Glance
Median Income
$50,250
$30,659 per capita
Home Value
$117,400
Zillow: $177,985
Median Rent
$771/mo
30.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
189/100K
2,929/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
19.8%
87.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
19.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F
282 sunny days/yr
How Salem Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Salem's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Salem a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.9 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Salem residents earn a median household income of $50,250 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $30,659. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 19.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,244 business establishments, including 179 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Salem is $117,400 , 58% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $177,985. Median rent is $771/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.
Safety & Crime
Salem reports 189 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 50% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,929/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
19.8% of adults in Salem hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(41% below the national average).
87.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Salem has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 282 sunny days per year. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Data Overview
People
Population11,805
Median Age40.6 yrs
Density1,836/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,250
Per Capita$30,659
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty19.7%
County GDP$4,813M
Avg Weekly Wage$948
Housing
A+
Home Value$117,400
Rent$771
Ownership58.4%
Zillow$177,985
Housing Units5,895
Rent Burden30.0%
Crime
F
Violent189/100K
Property2,929/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault146/100K
Burglary301/100K
Health
Obesity40.5%
Diabetes11.6%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death10,611/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Sunny Days282/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation1,276 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.8%
High School+87.2%
Graduate+4.0%