Salisbury, MA
Full City Profile · Massachusetts · Essex County County
3.6
/5.0
B+
Good
5,735
Population
975/sq mi density
$93,052
Median Income
$57,355 per capita
$441,500
Home Value
$627,018 Zillow
$1,737
Median Rent
34.5% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
180
Violent Crime/100K
561 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$93,052 median income, 4.3% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$441,500 home value, $1,737/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
180 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
52.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
5,735
Census 2023
Population Density
975
per square mile
Land Area
5.9
square miles (15.2 km²)
Median Age
48.6 yrs
25% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
49.2%
Male
50.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 5.5% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 3.1% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
87.6%
Black
1.8%
Hispanic
5.5%
Asian
3.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 91.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 9% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
91.4%
Spanish
9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
4.8%
Veterans
10.3%
72% above US avg (6%)
Disability
13.6%
5% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
98.3%
8% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
1.7%
80% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.483
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 5,735 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 975 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 5.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 48.6 years |
Gender
| Male | 49.2% |
| Female | 50.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 87.6% |
| Black or African American | 1.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 5.5% |
| Asian | 3.1% |
Language
| English Only | 91.4% |
| Spanish | 9.0% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 4.8% |
| Veterans | 10.3% |
| Disability | 13.6% |
| Health Insurance | 98.3% |
| Uninsured | 1.7% |
| Broadband Access | 90.6% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.483 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |