Salt Creek Commons, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Porter County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
1,973 Population 5,332/sq mi density
$84,648 Median Income $30,228 per capita
$181,100 Home Value $263,902 Zillow
$1,323 Median Rent 26.9% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$84,648 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$181,100 home value, $1,323/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
20.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,973
Census 2023
Population Density
5,332
per square mile
Land Area
0.4
square miles (1.0 km²)
Median Age
34.5 yrs
11% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

51.3%
Male
48.7%
Female
51%
49%

Race & Ethnicity

White 83.9% US: 61.6%
Black 2.7% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 14.4% US: 18.7%
Asian 0% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
83.9%
Black
2.7%
Hispanic
14.4%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 97.7% US: 78.5%
Spanish 3% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.7%
Spanish
3%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
0.0%
Veterans
6.5%
8% above US avg (6%)
Disability
11.7%
10% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
95.5%
4% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
4.5%
48% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.428
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,973
Population Year2023
Population Density5,332 / sq mi
Land Area0.4 sq mi
Median Age34.5 years

Gender

Male51.3%
Female48.7%

Race & Ethnicity

White83.9%
Black or African American2.7%
Hispanic or Latino14.4%
Asian0.0%

Language

English Only97.7%
Spanish3.0%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.5%
Disability11.7%
Health Insurance95.5%
Uninsured4.5%
Broadband Access93.8%
Gini Coefficient0.428

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+