At a Glance
Median Income
$144,509
$67,234 per capita
Home Value
$986,500
Zillow: $815,217
Median Rent
$1,696/mo
41.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
52.4%
93.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.4%
5.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.8%
8.1% smoking rate
How San Antonio Heights Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows San Antonio Heights's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is San Antonio Heights a Good Place to Live?
A
4.2 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
San Antonio Heights residents earn a median household income of $144,509 , which is 92% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $67,234. The unemployment rate stands at 2.4% (33% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 148,394 business establishments, including 8,853 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in San Antonio Heights is $986,500 , 250% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $815,217. Median rent is $1,696/month, with 41.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.
Education
52.4% of adults in San Antonio Heights hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(55% above the national average).
93.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
San Antonio Heights has an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C).
Winters average 56°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.6 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 54.
Data Overview
People
Population3,479
Median Age47.6 yrs
Density1,420/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born23.1%
Veterans5.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$144,509
Per Capita$67,234
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty5.5%
County GDP$351,753M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,565
Housing
C+
Home Value$986,500
Rent$1,696
Ownership85.1%
Zillow$815,217
Housing Units1,167
Rent Burden41.5%
Health
Obesity26.8%
Diabetes7.6%
Smoking8.1%
Heart Disease4.2%
Premature Death5,325/100K
Climate
Avg Temp67°F
Rain11.6 in/yr
AQI54 (Moderate)
Elevation2,158 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+52.4%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+22.0%
School Score5.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 47% / D 50%
Commute32 min
Broadband96.3%
Internet Speed153 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries67
Did You Know?
The median home in San Antonio Heights was built in 1973.
21.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Ontario International (8 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
10.6% of the population has a disability.
23.1% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 153 Mbps.
There are 8,853 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 238 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.