At a Glance
Median Income
$104,321
$54,678 per capita
Home Value
$848,500
Zillow: $989,768
Median Rent
$2,223/mo
32.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
362/100K
1,883/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
49.9%
90.2% high school+
Unemployment
3.8%
6.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
24.6%
9.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F
328 sunny days/yr
How San Diego Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows San Diego's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is San Diego a Good Place to Live?
B
3.2 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
San Diego residents earn a median household income of $104,321 , which is 39% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $54,678. The unemployment rate stands at 3.8% (6% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 133,031 business establishments, including 8,243 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in San Diego is $848,500 , 201% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $989,768. Median rent is $2,223/month, with 32.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.
Safety & Crime
San Diego reports 362 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 5% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,883/100K. The murder rate is 3.5/100K.
Education
49.9% of adults in San Diego hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(48% above the national average).
90.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
San Diego has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C).
Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. The area gets 328 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 22.1 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 71.
Data Overview
People
Population1,385,061
Median Age36.0 yrs
Density4,247/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
A+
Median Income$104,321
Per Capita$54,678
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty6.9%
County GDP$331,868M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,593
Housing
C
Home Value$848,500
Rent$2,223
Ownership47.6%
Zillow$989,768
Housing Units552,285
Rent Burden32.2%
Crime
F
Violent362/100K
Property1,883/100K
Murder3.5/100K
Assault226/100K
Burglary246/100K
Health
Obesity24.6%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking9.6%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death5,727/100K
Climate
Avg Temp61°F
Sunny Days328/yr
Rain22.1 in/yr
AQI71 (Moderate)