Violent Crime
242/100K
36% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.4%
32% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
100.0%
706% higher than US avg
How San Fernando Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population46
Median AgeN/A
Density2,300/mi²
Male / Female57% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans46.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per CapitaN/A
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty100.0%
County GDP$1,559M
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership0.0%
Zillow$140,521
Rent Burden33.6%
Crime
F
Violent242/100K
Property2,460/100K
Health
Obesity42.4%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking16.7%
Depression19.5%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp74°F (24°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain22.5 in/yr
Sunny Days312/yr
Elevation262 ft (80 m)
Education
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+0.0%
School Score4.90
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 42%
CommuteN/A
Broadband20.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Is San Fernando a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, San Fernando receives an overall livability score of 1.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of F. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, high obesity rates. San Fernando faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 100.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in San Fernando is below the national average at 242 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,460 per 100,000, 26% above the national average.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 0.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
San Fernando has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F. Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. With 312 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 22.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
San Fernando has a population of 46 with a density of 2,300 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The gender split is 43.5% female and 56.5% male. The city is predominantly White (0%). 46.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%.
Race & Ethnicity
San Fernando vs U.S. Average
Social Characteristics
San Fernando vs U.S. Average
The median household income in San Fernando is N/A. The average weekly wage is $765, 47% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 100.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 666 business establishments, including 61 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: San Fernando vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $765 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $36,816 |
| Gini Index | 0.515 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 100.0% |
| 706% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 666 |
| County GDP | $1,559M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 61 |
| Healthcare | 108 |
| Retail | 128 |
| Manufacturing | 11 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,682 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $140,521. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 0.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). The average annual property tax is $4,682 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 0.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.5% |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,682 |
| 34% above US avg |
In San Fernando, 42.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 17.8% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 34.5% have high blood pressure. 16.7% are current smokers. 15.3% report binge drinking. 42.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 19.5% report depression. 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,885. The dentist ratio is 1:6,573. 62.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 3.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: San Fernando vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.4% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 17.8% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.5% |
| Asthma | 8.5% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 3.8% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.7% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 42.3% |
| Depression | 19.5% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 17.9% |
| Short Sleep | 40.3% |
Healthcare Access
| |
| Primary Care | 1:3,885 |
| Dentists | 1:6,573 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,140 |
| Checkup Rate | 66.4% |
| Dental Visits | 33.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,793/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 3.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 108 |
San Fernando has a violent crime rate of 242 per 100,000 residents, 36% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,460 per 100,000, 26% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, San Fernando receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: San Fernando vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 241.7/100K |
| 36% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,460.0/100K |
| 26% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
San Fernando has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winters average 58°F in January while summers reach 87°F in July. The area gets 312 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 22.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 262 feet.
Temperature
58°F Jan (14°C)
87°F Jul (31°C)
| Annual Average | 74.4°F |
| 38% above US avg |
| January Average | 58°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 87°F (31°C) |
| Sunny Days | 312 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 262 ft (80 m) |
| Area | 0.0 sq mi (0.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,300/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 26.4033°N, 98.8351°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Starr County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mc Allen International (MFE) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
22.5"
41% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.25"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 97.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.4. Most recent: M4.2 on May 12, 2025.
| Jun 14, 2009 |
35 km E of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.4 |
133 km |
| May 12, 2025 |
13 km E of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.2 |
147 km |
| Mar 18, 2014 |
18 km E of Pueblo Nuevo, Mexico |
M4.1 |
128 km |
| Jan 19, 2014 |
12 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M4.1 |
101 km |
| Dec 22, 2013 |
19 km NE of Ciudad General Terán, Mexico |
M4.0 |
134 km |
| Feb 11, 2014 |
31 km SSE of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
112 km |
| Mar 4, 2014 |
27 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
117 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
23 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M4.0 |
118 km |
| Mar 2, 2014 |
15 km SW of China, Mexico |
M4.0 |
103 km |
| Nov 30, 2013 |
26 km SE of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.9 |
118 km |
| Mar 5, 2014 |
18 km SSW of China, Mexico |
M3.9 |
106 km |
| Nov 26, 2013 |
22 km S of China, Mexico |
M3.6 |
108 km |
| Aug 30, 2016 |
11 km N of Los Ramones, Mexico |
M3.6 |
105 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
10 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Hanna (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Hanna |
Category 1 |
86 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
253 km |
| 2010 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
260 km |
| 2008 |
Dolly |
Category 2 |
104 km |
| 2005 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
157 km |
| 2003 |
Erika |
Category 1 |
182 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 4 |
106 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 4 |
201 km |
| 1983 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
174 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 4 |
70 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
53 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 65 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 15, 1983 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1965 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1991 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1970 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1970 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1967 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1956 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jan 26, 1950 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2011 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2007 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
EF1 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1994 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1983 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| Aug 29, 1981 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 1980 |
EF1 |
43 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 1970 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1970 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BURNS RANCH FIRE (58,395 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
BURNS RANCH FIRE |
58,395 |
69 km |
| 2011 |
SMAC |
19,449 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
KING |
9,793 |
94 km |
| 2022 |
VIB |
7,817 |
96 km |
| 2017 |
HOPPER |
7,150 |
89 km |
| 2022 |
BLANKET |
5,823 |
88 km |
| 2008 |
ENCINO |
3,979 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
NORTH JONES |
3,541 |
81 km |
| 2023 |
JENNINGS |
3,494 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
3,389 |
52 km |
| 2008 |
JONES RANCH |
2,998 |
56 km |
| 2005 |
2686 |
2,979 |
39 km |
| 2009 |
HOPPER |
2,929 |
88 km |
| 2021 |
JONES |
2,178 |
75 km |
| 2010 |
ENCINITOS RANCH |
1,967 |
63 km |
| 2022 |
755 |
1,846 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
ENCINITOS |
1,748 |
65 km |
| 2023 |
FLORIDA |
1,514 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
STILLMAN |
1,466 |
95 km |
| 2023 |
ELECTRIC SLIDE |
1,410 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
58°F (14°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
62°F (17°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| March |
70°F (21°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| April |
76°F (24°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| May |
81°F (27°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| June |
85°F (30°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| July |
87°F (31°C) |
1.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
87°F (30°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| September |
83°F (28°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| October |
75°F (24°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
67°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| December |
60°F (15°C) |
0.9 in |
|
San Fernando has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 58°F in January to 87°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.2 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.3") and March the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in San Fernando. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $624 |
| Toddler | $589 |
| Preschool | $576 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $567 |
| Toddler | $546 |
| Preschool | $537 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About San Fernando
What is the population of San Fernando?
San Fernando has a population of 46 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,300 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The population is 43.5% female and 56.5% male.
Is San Fernando expensive to live in?
San Fernando has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100).
Is San Fernando safe?
San Fernando is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 242 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,460 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, San Fernando receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in San Fernando?
San Fernando has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 74°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 58°F in January, while summers reach an average of 87°F in July. The area receives 312 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 22.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in San Fernando?
The job market in San Fernando is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $765. There are 666 business establishments in the area, including 61 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in San Fernando?
Schools in San Fernando have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in San Fernando hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 0.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is San Fernando?
The obesity rate in San Fernando is 42.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.7% of adults are smokers. 42.3% are physically inactive. 19.5% of residents report depression. 62.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,885.
What are the demographics of San Fernando?
46.0% of the population are military veterans.