San Pasqual, CA
Full City Profile · California · Los Angeles County County
3.8
/5.0
B+
Good
2,014
Population
7,746/sq mi density
$138,542
Median Income
$88,727 per capita
$1,209,200
Home Value
$2,777,884 Zillow
$2,127
Median Rent
29.6% income on rent
66°F
Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$138,542 median income, 3.5% unemployment
D
Affordability
1.7 / 5.0
$1,209,200 home value, $2,127/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
71.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
2,014
Census 2023
Population Density
7,746
per square mile
Land Area
0.3
square miles (0.7 km²)
Median Age
46.3 yrs
19% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
53.2%
Male
46.8%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 46.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 2.3% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 18% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 30.5% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
46.7%
Black
2.3%
Hispanic
18%
Asian
30.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 60.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 31.1% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 8% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
60.9%
Spanish
31.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
27.4%
Veterans
1.4%
77% below US avg (6%)
Disability
6.9%
47% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.5%
1% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.5%
13% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.498
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 2,014 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 7,746 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 46.3 years |
Gender
| Male | 53.2% |
| Female | 46.8% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 46.7% |
| Black or African American | 2.3% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 18.0% |
| Asian | 30.5% |
Language
| English Only | 60.9% |
| Spanish | 31.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 27.4% |
| Veterans | 1.4% |
| Disability | 6.9% |
| Health Insurance | 92.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.5% |
| Broadband Access | 96.1% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.498 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |