Sand Point, AK

Full City Profile · Alaska · Aleutians East Borough County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
1,146 Population 143/sq mi density
$73,125 Median Income $44,106 per capita
$196,400 Home Value $435,931 Zillow
$1,149 Median Rent 33.5% income on rent
40°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$73,125 median income, 3.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$196,400 home value, $1,149/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Sand Point, AK

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,125
3% below
$44,106 per capita
Home Value
$196,400
30% below
Zillow: $435,931
Median Rent
$1,149/mo
1% below
33.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.7%
50% below
81.4% high school+
Unemployment
3.1%
14% below
11.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.3%
10% above
21.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
40°F

How Sand Point Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sand Point's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
97%
Home Value
70%
Rent
99%
Poverty
95%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
86%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sand Point a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sand Point residents earn a median household income of $73,125 , which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,106. The unemployment rate stands at 3.1% (14% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 97 business establishments, including 7 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sand Point is $196,400 , 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $435,931. Median rent is $1,149/month, with 33.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 102.4 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1977.

Education

16.7% of adults in Sand Point hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 81.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sand Point has an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 51°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.9 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,146
Median Age46.8 yrs
Density143/mi²
Male / Female60% / 40%
Foreign Born29.2%
Veterans5.6%

Economy

A
Median Income$73,125
Per Capita$44,106
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty11.8%
County GDP$289M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,373

Housing

A+
Home Value$196,400
Rent$1,149
Ownership74.7%
Zillow$435,931
Housing Units396
Rent Burden33.5%

Health

Obesity35.3%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.9%
Premature Death4,200/100K

Climate

Avg Temp40°F
Rain48.9 in/yr
Elevation90 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.7%
High School+81.4%
Graduate+6.6%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 49% / D 51%
Commute6 min
Broadband75.7%
Internet Speed2 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Sand Point was founded in 1898.
The median home in Sand Point was built in 1977.
The nearest airport is Ted Stevens Anchorage International (555 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.373 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
16.6% of the population has a disability.
29.2% of residents are foreign-born.