At a Glance
Median Income
$67,769
$38,728 per capita
Home Value
$449,500
Zillow: $616,618
Median Rent
$1,047/mo
30.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
180/100K
2,085/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
38.3%
91.8% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
11.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.9%
12.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
46°F
248 sunny days/yr
How Sandpoint Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Sandpoint's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Sandpoint a Good Place to Live?
B
3.0 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Sandpoint residents earn a median household income of $67,769 , which is 10% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $38,728. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,496 business establishments, including 144 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Sandpoint is $449,500 , 59% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $616,618. Median rent is $1,047/month, with 30.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 95.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.
Safety & Crime
Sandpoint reports 180 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 53% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,085/100K. The murder rate is 11.3/100K.
Education
38.3% of adults in Sandpoint hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(14% above the national average).
91.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Sandpoint has an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C).
Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. The area gets 248 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 34.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
Data Overview
People
Population9,244
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density2,160/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans6.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$67,769
Per Capita$38,728
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty11.4%
County GDP$2,546M
Avg Weekly Wage$995
Housing
C+
Home Value$449,500
Rent$1,047
Ownership55.9%
Zillow$616,618
Housing Units4,057
Rent Burden30.6%
Crime
F
Violent180/100K
Property2,085/100K
Murder11.3/100K
Assault147/100K
Burglary665/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
Diabetes8.3%
Smoking12.7%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death7,636/100K
Climate
Avg Temp46°F
Sunny Days248/yr
Rain34.0 in/yr
AQI33 (Good)
Elevation2,112 ft