Sanford, AL

Full City Profile · Alabama · Covington County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
228 Population 55/sq mi density
$28,393 Median Income $16,636 per capita
$162,500 Home Value $166,314 Zillow
$679 Median Rent 38.3% income on rent
69°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$28,393 median income, 0.0% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$162,500 home value, $679/mo rent
D
Education
1.7 / 5.0
8.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Sanford, AL

At a Glance

Median Income
$28,393
62% below
$16,636 per capita
Home Value
$162,500
42% below
Zillow: $166,314
Median Rent
$679/mo
42% below
38.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
8.2%
76% below
78.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
44.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
16.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
69°F

How Sanford Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sanford's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
38%
Home Value
58%
Rent
58%
Poverty
360%
Bachelor's
24%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sanford a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sanford residents earn a median household income of $28,393 , which is 62% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,636. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 44.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,134 business establishments, including 67 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sanford is $162,500 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $166,314. Median rent is $679/month, with 38.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1985.

Education

8.2% of adults in Sanford hold a bachelor's degree or higher (76% below the national average). 78.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sanford has an average annual temperature of 69°F (20°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 59.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population228
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density55/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans13.9%

Economy

C
Median Income$28,393
Per Capita$16,636
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty44.7%
County GDP$1,662M
Avg Weekly Wage$919

Housing

B
Home Value$162,500
Rent$679
Ownership66.3%
Zillow$166,314
Housing Units112
Rent Burden38.3%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking16.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death14,664/100K

Climate

Avg Temp69°F
Rain59.1 in/yr
Elevation296 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+8.2%
High School+78.5%
Graduate+4.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 86% / D 14%
Commute18 min
Broadband79.5%
Internet Speed84 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Sanford was built in 1985.
The nearest airport is Dothan Regional (56 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
27.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.