Santa Clara, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Grant County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,751 Population 880/sq mi density
$46,094 Median Income $26,293 per capita
$120,900 Home Value $95,508 Zillow
$710 Median Rent 37.5% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
188 Violent Crime/100K 1,189 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$46,094 median income, 7.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$120,900 home value, $710/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
188 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Santa Clara, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,094
39% below
$26,293 per capita
Home Value
$120,900
57% below
Zillow: $95,508
Median Rent
$710/mo
39% below
37.5% of income on rent
Violent Crime
188/100K
51% below
1,189/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
16.2%
52% below
75.9% high school+
Unemployment
7.3%
103% above
12.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.2%
7% above
11.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Santa Clara Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Santa Clara's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
61%
Home Value
43%
Rent
61%
Poverty
101%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
203%
Crime
49%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Santa Clara a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Santa Clara residents earn a median household income of $46,094 , which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,293. The unemployment rate stands at 7.3% (103% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 743 business establishments, including 74 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Santa Clara is $120,900 , 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $95,508. Median rent is $710/month, with 37.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Safety & Crime

Santa Clara reports 188 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 51% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,189/100K.

Education

16.2% of adults in Santa Clara hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 75.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Santa Clara has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,751
Median Age52.5 yrs
Density880/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born4.1%
Veterans8.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$46,094
Per Capita$26,293
Unemployment7.3%
Poverty12.5%
County GDP$1,407M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,046

Housing

A+
Home Value$120,900
Rent$710
Ownership70.3%
Zillow$95,508
Housing Units755
Rent Burden37.5%

Crime

F
Violent188/100K
Property1,189/100K

Health

Obesity34.2%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking11.8%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death12,951/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain16.2 in/yr
Elevation6,002 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.2%
High School+75.9%
Graduate+9.3%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 46% / D 51%
Commute13 min
Broadband65.4%
Internet Speed18 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Santa Clara was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Las Cruces International (79 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.486 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
32.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.