Santa Clara Pueblo, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · Los Alamos County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,002 Population 496/sq mi density
$42,083 Median Income $16,832 per capita
$205,700 Home Value $320,034 Zillow
$1,014 Median Rent 41.3% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$42,083 median income, 1.3% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.9 / 5.0
$205,700 home value, $1,014/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
18.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Santa Clara Pueblo, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$42,083
44% below
$16,832 per capita
Home Value
$205,700
27% below
Zillow: $320,034
Median Rent
$1,014/mo
13% below
41.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.0%
47% below
98.5% high school+
Unemployment
1.3%
64% below
22.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.4%
26% above
20.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Santa Clara Pueblo Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Santa Clara Pueblo's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
73%
Rent
87%
Poverty
179%
Bachelor's
53%
Unemployment
36%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Santa Clara Pueblo a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Santa Clara Pueblo residents earn a median household income of $42,083 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $16,832. The unemployment rate stands at 1.3% (64% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 22.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 606 business establishments, including 34 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Santa Clara Pueblo is $205,700 , 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $320,034. Median rent is $1,014/month, with 41.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

18.0% of adults in Santa Clara Pueblo hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% below the national average). 98.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Santa Clara Pueblo has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,002
Median Age29.5 yrs
Density496/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans4.9%

Economy

B
Median Income$42,083
Per Capita$16,832
Unemployment1.3%
Poverty22.2%
County GDP$3,815M
Avg Weekly Wage$2,191

Housing

B+
Home Value$205,700
Rent$1,014
Ownership86.2%
Zillow$320,034
Housing Units412
Rent Burden41.3%

Health

Obesity40.4%
Diabetes14.0%
Smoking20.1%
Heart Disease6.5%
Premature Death3,583/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain11.1 in/yr
Elevation5,804 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.0%
High School+98.5%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score7.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 33% / D 63%
Commute28 min
Broadband58.7%
Internet Speed38 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Santa Clara Pueblo was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Santa Fe Regional (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.391 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
6.2% of the population has a disability.