Sault Ste. Marie, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Chippewa County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
13,373 Population 906/sq mi density
$55,031 Median Income $28,966 per capita
$127,300 Home Value $214,670 Zillow
$787 Median Rent 29.3% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
406 Violent Crime/100K 1,104 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.3 / 5.0
$55,031 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$127,300 home value, $787/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
406 violent crimes/100K (7% above avg)
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Sault Ste. Marie, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$55,031
27% below
$28,966 per capita
Home Value
$127,300
55% below
Zillow: $214,670
Median Rent
$787/mo
32% below
29.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
406/100K
7% above
1,104/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
24.1%
28% below
93.8% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
53% above
10.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.5%
14% above
19.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Sault Ste. Marie Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sault Ste. Marie's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
73%
Home Value
45%
Rent
68%
Poverty
88%
Bachelor's
72%
Unemployment
153%
Crime
107%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sault Ste. Marie a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sault Ste. Marie residents earn a median household income of $55,031 , which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,966. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 842 business establishments, including 102 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sault Ste. Marie is $127,300 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $214,670. Median rent is $787/month, with 29.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1958.

Safety & Crime

Sault Ste. Marie reports 406 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 7% above the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,104/100K.

Education

24.1% of adults in Sault Ste. Marie hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% below the national average). 93.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sault Ste. Marie has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population13,373
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density906/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born5.8%
Veterans6.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$55,031
Per Capita$28,966
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty10.9%
County GDP$1,603M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,014

Housing

A+
Home Value$127,300
Rent$787
Ownership58.1%
Zillow$214,670
Housing Units6,499
Rent Burden29.3%

Crime

F
Violent406/100K
Property1,104/100K

Health

Obesity36.5%
Diabetes11.3%
Smoking19.3%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death7,385/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain34.5 in/yr
Elevation704 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.1%
High School+93.8%
Graduate+10.8%
School Score5.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Commute14 min
Broadband83.4%
Internet Speed78 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Sault Ste. Marie was founded in 1668.
The median home in Sault Ste. Marie was built in 1958.
The nearest airport is Chippewa County International (16 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.482 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
17.7% of the population has a disability.
There are 102 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.