Home Value
$386,100
37% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
44.9%
33% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.3%
13% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Schooner Bay Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population49
Median Age67.9 yrs
Density408/mi²
Male / Female63% / 37%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans44.9%
Economy
Per Capita$203,531
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,039M
Housing
Home Value$386,100
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$280,956
Housing Units26
Rent Burden28.7%
Health
Obesity36.3%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking16.4%
Depression24.2%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp59°F (15°C)
Rain47.2 in/yr
Elevation6 ft (2 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+44.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+34.0%
School Score5.16
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Schooner Bay a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Schooner Bay receives an overall livability score of 4.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A+. Key strengths include a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Schooner Bay stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Schooner Bay is $386,100, 37% above the national median.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 44.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Schooner Bay enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches, including 6.6 inches of snow.
Schooner Bay has a population of 49 with a density of 408 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 67.9 years, 75% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 36.7% female and 63.3% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 44.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.3% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
49
Total Population
2023 Census
67.9yrs
Median Age
75% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Schooner Bay vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Schooner Bay vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $203,531 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,012, 29% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,264 business establishments, including 100 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average.
Income: Schooner Bay vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $203,531 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,012 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,546 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,264 |
| County GDP | $2,039M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 100 |
| Healthcare | 56 |
| Retail | 146 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,826 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.73% |
The median home value in Schooner Bay is $386,100, 37% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $280,956, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 26 total housing units in the city. The average annual property tax is $2,826 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $386,100 |
| 37% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $280,956 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 26 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,826 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.73% |
In Schooner Bay, 36.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 34.7% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 18.3% report binge drinking. 26.0% are physically inactive. 24.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,770. The dentist ratio is 1:1,844. 41.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Schooner Bay vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.3% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.7% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.0% |
| Depression | 24.2% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 13.9% |
| Short Sleep | 31.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,770 |
| Dentists | 1:1,844 |
| Mental Health | 1:739 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 67.2% |
| Premature Death | 12,239/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 41.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 56 |
Schooner Bay enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.6 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 6 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.8°F |
| 9% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 6 ft (2 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 408/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.7637°N, 75.7686°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Accomack County County |
| Nearest Airport | Salisbury-Ocean City Wicomico Regional (SBY) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.2"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.99"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 87.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 9, 2023.
| Aug 3, 1995 |
13 km N of Williamsburg, Virginia |
M2.9 |
91 km |
| Feb 9, 2023 |
29 km E of Greenbackville, Virginia |
M2.6 |
69 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
15 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Dorian (2019, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 2 |
242 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
162 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 1 |
233 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
61 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
271 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
256 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
208 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
280 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
111 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
176 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
177 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
174 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
64 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
109 km |
| 1981 |
Dennis |
Category 1 |
295 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
175 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 74 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1993 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Nov 2, 1966 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 3, 2021 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Sep 4, 1999 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1989 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Oct 13, 1983 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 1983 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1981 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1979 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 1973 |
EF2 |
7 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1969 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 2024 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2022 |
EF1 |
34 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BESTPITCH (7,743 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
BESTPITCH |
7,743 |
73 km |
| 2004 |
RETAINING ECOLOGICAL HEALTH |
5,678 |
74 km |
| 2014 |
BLACKWATER MARSH WUI BURNS FY14 |
5,433 |
74 km |
| 2005 |
MARSH RX-FWS |
4,380 |
75 km |
| 2007 |
GUINEA MARSH |
4,173 |
70 km |
| 2009 |
DOCTORS CREEK |
3,686 |
71 km |
| 1999 |
FB R O C I |
3,525 |
71 km |
| 2019 |
MDBWR-FY19-RX-MDWHS SUPPORT |
3,197 |
73 km |
| 2011 |
COMPARTMENT J |
2,775 |
74 km |
| 2005 |
ISLAND CREEK |
2,729 |
69 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,156 |
69 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
2,038 |
74 km |
| 2005 |
VEGETATION RESEARCH |
1,926 |
75 km |
| 2011 |
THOROFARE |
1,850 |
74 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
1,692 |
76 km |
| 2004 |
ROBBINS FIRE |
1,612 |
71 km |
| 2004 |
BLACKWATER HAZARD FUEL REDUCTION |
1,518 |
81 km |
| 2009 |
BECKERS ISLAND |
1,398 |
72 km |
| 2022 |
ELLIOTTS ISLAND |
1,324 |
70 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,260 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| March |
47°F (9°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
51°F (10°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
Schooner Bay has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 39°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (5.0") and November the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Schooner Bay. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152-$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202-$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101-$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809-$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76-$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152-$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25-$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51-$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404-$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101-$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61-$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51-$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152-$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044-$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404-$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561-$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506-$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055-$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022-$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809-$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202-$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011-$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30-$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76-$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51-$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03-$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53-$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53-$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03-$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04-$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61-$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81-$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40-$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30-$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51-$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76-$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213-$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30-$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30-$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607-$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506-$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202-$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25-$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404-$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055-$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51-$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30-$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152-$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101-$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $822 |
| Toddler | $570 |
| Preschool | $523 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $532 |
| Toddler | $457 |
| Preschool | $444 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Schooner Bay
What is the population of Schooner Bay?
Schooner Bay has a population of 49 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 408 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 67.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 36.7% female and 63.3% male.
Is Schooner Bay expensive to live in?
Schooner Bay has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100). The median home value is $386,100 (37% above the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Schooner Bay?
Schooner Bay enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.2 inches, with 6.6 inches of snow.
How much does housing cost in Schooner Bay?
The median home value in Schooner Bay is $386,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $280,956. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,826.
How are the schools in Schooner Bay?
Schools in Schooner Bay score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 44.9% of adults in Schooner Bay hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 34.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Schooner Bay?
The obesity rate in Schooner Bay is 36.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 26.0% are physically inactive. 24.2% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 41.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,770.
What are the demographics of Schooner Bay?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Schooner Bay is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 44.9% of the population are military veterans. 14.3% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.