Scobey, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Daniels County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
824 Population 1,114/sq mi density
$49,797 Median Income $37,205 per capita
$184,800 Home Value $161,995 Zillow
$585 Median Rent 19.8% income on rent
40°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$49,797 median income, 2.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$184,800 home value, $585/mo rent
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Scobey, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$49,797
34% below
$37,205 per capita
Home Value
$184,800
34% below
Zillow: $161,995
Median Rent
$585/mo
50% below
19.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
24.3%
28% below
97.5% high school+
Unemployment
2.0%
44% below
2.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
33.9%
6% above
14.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
40°F

How Scobey Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Scobey's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
66%
Home Value
66%
Rent
50%
Poverty
17%
Bachelor's
72%
Unemployment
56%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Scobey a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Scobey residents earn a median household income of $49,797 , which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,205. The unemployment rate stands at 2.0% (44% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 100 business establishments, including 8 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Scobey is $184,800 , 34% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $161,995. Median rent is $585/month, with 19.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1952.

Education

24.3% of adults in Scobey hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% below the national average). 97.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Scobey has an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 11°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 13.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population824
Median Age53.1 yrs
Density1,114/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans14.3%

Economy

A
Median Income$49,797
Per Capita$37,205
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty2.1%
County GDP$123M
Avg Weekly Wage$956

Housing

A+
Home Value$184,800
Rent$585
Ownership75.6%
Zillow$161,995
Housing Units622
Rent Burden19.8%

Health

Obesity33.9%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking14.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,489/100K

Climate

Avg Temp40°F
Rain13.5 in/yr
Elevation2,483 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.3%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+5.5%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 16%
Commute9 min
Broadband86.0%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Scobey was built in 1952.
The nearest airport is Williston Basin International (85 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.403 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
20.0% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
182 declared natural disasters on record.