Scranton, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Logan County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
245 Population 480/sq mi density
$75,000 Median Income $31,302 per capita
$115,000 Home Value $184,277 Zillow
$708 Median Rent 23.4% income on rent
61°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$75,000 median income, 0.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,000 home value, $708/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Scranton, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$75,000
0% below
$31,302 per capita
Home Value
$115,000
59% below
Zillow: $184,277
Median Rent
$708/mo
39% below
23.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.1%
49% below
89.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.7%
81% below
10.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.6%
14% above
16.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
61°F

How Scranton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Scranton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
100%
Home Value
41%
Rent
61%
Poverty
81%
Bachelor's
51%
Unemployment
19%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Scranton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Scranton residents earn a median household income of $75,000 , which is 0% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,302. The unemployment rate stands at 0.7% (81% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 454 business establishments, including 30 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Scranton is $115,000 , 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $184,277. Median rent is $708/month, with 23.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

17.1% of adults in Scranton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (49% below the national average). 89.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Scranton has an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population245
Median Age30.7 yrs
Density480/mi²
Male / Female36% / 64%
Foreign Born3.3%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$75,000
Per Capita$31,302
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$727M
Avg Weekly Wage$787

Housing

A+
Home Value$115,000
Rent$708
Ownership75.5%
Zillow$184,277
Housing Units113
Rent Burden23.4%

Health

Obesity36.6%
Diabetes10.4%
Smoking16.7%
Heart Disease6.4%
Premature Death13,583/100K

Climate

Avg Temp61°F
Rain49.3 in/yr
Elevation379 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.1%
High School+89.7%
Graduate+6.2%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute18 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Scranton was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Fort Smith Regional (49 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.449 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.3% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.