Seabrook Farms, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Salem County County

2.2 /5.0
C Fair
1,469 Population 677/sq mi density
$43,815 Median Income $20,672 per capita
$255,300 Home Value $249,881 Zillow
$1,046 Median Rent 32.6% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.2 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Economy
1.6 / 5.0
$43,815 median income, 11.0% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$255,300 home value, $1,046/mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Seabrook Farms, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$43,815
42% below
$20,672 per capita
Home Value
$255,300
9% below
Zillow: $249,881
Median Rent
$1,046/mo
10% below
32.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
9.4%
72% below
75.3% high school+
Unemployment
11.0%
206% above
26.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.1%
31% above
16.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Seabrook Farms Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Seabrook Farms's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
58%
Home Value
91%
Rent
90%
Poverty
215%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
306%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Seabrook Farms a Good Place to Live?

C
2.2 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Seabrook Farms residents earn a median household income of $43,815 , which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,672. The unemployment rate stands at 11.0% (206% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 26.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,492 business establishments, including 115 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Seabrook Farms is $255,300 , 9% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $249,881. Median rent is $1,046/month, with 32.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1979.

Education

9.4% of adults in Seabrook Farms hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 75.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Seabrook Farms has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,469
Median Age28.6 yrs
Density677/mi²
Male / Female61% / 39%
Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans0.8%

Economy

D
Median Income$43,815
Per Capita$20,672
Unemployment11.0%
Poverty26.7%
County GDP$7,363M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,299

Housing

B
Home Value$255,300
Rent$1,046
Ownership18.0%
Zillow$249,881
Housing Units588
Rent Burden32.6%

Health

Obesity42.1%
Diabetes12.4%
Smoking16.1%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death11,685/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation105 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.4%
High School+75.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute30 min
Broadband57.1%
Internet Speed134 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Seabrook Farms was built in 1979.
The nearest airport is Philadelphia International (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
15.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 134 Mbps.
There are 115 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 19 fatal vehicle crashes.