Home Value
$128,200
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.0%
76% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$475
59% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.5%
4% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
29.6%
139% higher than US avg
How Searchlight Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population329
Median Age68.0 yrs
Density85/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans18.2%
Economy
Per Capita$31,054
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty29.6%
County GDP$195,936M
Housing
Home Value$128,200
Rent$475
Ownership68.5%
Zillow$279,973
Housing Units412
Rent Burden31.3%
Health
Obesity33.5%
Uninsured8.2%
Smoking22.5%
Depression25.7%
Heart Disease6.8%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI64 (Moderate)
Rain7.8 in/yr
Elevation3,551 ft (1,082 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.0%
High School+88.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.93
Community
2024 VoteR 48% / D 50%
Broadband59.1%
EV Stations4
Libraries33
Is Searchlight a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Searchlight receives an overall livability score of 1.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate. Searchlight faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 29.6% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Searchlight is $128,200, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $475 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
8.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Searchlight enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 64.
Searchlight has a population of 329 with a density of 85 people per square mile, spread across 13.1 square miles. The median age is 68.0 years, 75% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.9% female and 54.1% male. The city is predominantly White (91.8%), with 7.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.1% of residents, while 7.9% speak Spanish. 18.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 44.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
329
Total Population
2023 Census
68.0yrs
Median Age
75% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Searchlight vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.1%
17% above US avg
Spanish
7.9%
41% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Searchlight vs U.S. Average
Per capita income is $31,054 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,250, 13% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 29.6% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 65,312 business establishments, including 5,618 restaurants. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Searchlight vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $31,054 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,250 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $90,013 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 29.6% |
| 139% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 65,312 |
| County GDP | $195,936M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 5,618 |
| Healthcare | 6,718 |
| Retail | 6,464 |
| Manufacturing | 1,183 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,411 |
| 55% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.22% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 81.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Searchlight is $128,200, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $279,973, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $475 (59% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,135 for a one-bedroom to $1,428 for a two-bedroom apartment. 68.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 412 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $5,411 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $128,200 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $279,973 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $475 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,056 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,428 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,941 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,352 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 68.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 68.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.5% |
| Housing Units | 412 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,411 |
| 55% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.22% |
In Searchlight, 33.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.8% of residents, above the national average. 33.9% have high blood pressure. 22.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 29.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.9% experience frequent mental distress. 8.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,831. The dentist ratio is 1:1,495. 95.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Searchlight vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.5% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.9% |
| Asthma | 11.4% |
| COPD | 9.7% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 22.5% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.7% |
| Depression | 25.7% |
| Mental Distress | 23.9% |
| Physical Distress | 17.8% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.8% |
| Uninsured | 8.2% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,831 |
| Dentists | 1:1,495 |
| Mental Health | 1:391 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.8% |
| Dental Visits | 50.2% |
| Premature Death | 8,618/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 95.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 6,718 |
Searchlight enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 64 / residents may notice occasional air quality concerns. 25% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 3,551 feet.
Temperature
46°F Jan (8°C)
85°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 63.9°F |
| 18% above US avg |
| January Average | 46°F (8°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,551 ft (1,082 m) |
| Area | 13.1 sq mi (34.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 85/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4554°N, 114.9204°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Clark County County |
| Nearest Airport | Laughlin/Bullhead International (IFP) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
7.8"
79% below US avg
Wettest Month (Feb)
1.50"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 64.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 24.6% |
| Unhealthy Days | 40 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0504 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 20.8 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.60 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.25 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 99.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
646 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.0. Most recent: M3.3 on Jun 5, 2025.
| Oct 21, 1999 |
27km NW of Ludlow, California |
M5.0 |
149 km |
| Oct 29, 2002 |
13km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.8 |
142 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
19km WNW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.6 |
148 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
11km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.5 |
150 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
27km NW of Ludlow, California |
M4.5 |
149 km |
| Jun 26, 2000 |
14km WNW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.5 |
146 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
17km WNW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.5 |
147 km |
| Aug 14, 2024 |
8 km NW of Indian Springs, Nevada |
M4.4 |
150 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
21km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.4 |
147 km |
| Oct 18, 1999 |
23km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.4 |
146 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
29km WSW of Tecopa, California |
M4.3 |
149 km |
| Oct 6, 2013 |
12km W of Ludlow, CA |
M4.3 |
150 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
13km W of Ludlow, CA |
M4.3 |
150 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
27km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.3 |
149 km |
| Oct 22, 1999 |
26km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.2 |
149 km |
| Oct 17, 1999 |
22km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.2 |
148 km |
| Apr 23, 2008 |
23km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.1 |
145 km |
| Oct 30, 1999 |
23km NW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.1 |
147 km |
| Jan 24, 2016 |
8km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.1 |
147 km |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
8km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M4.1 |
147 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
22 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 21, 2001 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1996 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 1992 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1989 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1983 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 1972 |
EF1 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 2020 |
EF0 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2016 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2014 |
EF0 |
42 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2010 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 11, 1998 |
EF0 |
64 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1998 |
EF0 |
37 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 1997 |
EF0 |
100 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1996 |
EF0 |
57 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1996 |
EF0 |
71 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1996 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 1992 |
EF0 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jan 30, 1990 |
EF0 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jul 22, 1984 |
EF0 |
100 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1975 |
EF0 |
69 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Uinkaret Field (191 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Uinkaret Field |
Volcanic field |
1,555 m (5,102 ft) |
1100 |
191 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: YORK (94,736 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
YORK |
94,736 |
31 km |
| 2005 |
HACKBERRY COMPLEX |
69,967 |
55 km |
| 2020 |
DOME |
43,628 |
63 km |
| 2005 |
GOODSPRINGS |
33,448 |
72 km |
| 1994 |
COYOTE |
24,951 |
42 km |
| 2005 |
PERKINS COMPLEX |
18,064 |
43 km |
| 2005 |
TWIN MILLS |
12,244 |
49 km |
| 2006 |
BLACK MOUNTAIN COMPLEX |
8,974 |
48 km |
| 1994 |
FORT PIUTE |
6,350 |
24 km |
| 1987 |
ZIPPER |
6,306 |
86 km |
| 1994 |
COYOTE |
6,154 |
68 km |
| 2015 |
WILLOW |
6,084 |
77 km |
| 1994 |
WARM |
5,100 |
80 km |
| 1995 |
SENATOR II |
5,019 |
72 km |
| 1995 |
ICEHOUSE |
4,570 |
75 km |
| 2002 |
LOST CABIN |
4,555 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
SECRET |
4,537 |
63 km |
| 1994 |
LIBERTY |
4,222 |
58 km |
| 2019 |
BONELLI PEAK |
4,101 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
KINGSTON |
3,739 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
46°F (8°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
1.5 in |
Wettest |
| March |
54°F (12°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
0.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
85°F (29°C) |
0.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
Searchlight has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 45°F in December to 85°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 7.8 inches, with February being the wettest month (1.5") and June the driest (0.0").
Average costs for common services in Searchlight. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,193 |
| Toddler | $1,041 |
| Preschool | $993 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $840 |
| Toddler | $826 |
| Preschool | $746 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Searchlight
What is the population of Searchlight?
Searchlight has a population of 329 residents and is located in Nevada. The population density is 85 people per square mile, spread across 13.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 68.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.9% female and 54.1% male.
Is Searchlight expensive to live in?
Searchlight has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median home value is $128,200 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $475 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Searchlight?
Searchlight enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 46°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 7.8 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 64.
How is the job market in Searchlight?
The job market in Searchlight is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,250. There are 65,312 business establishments in the area, including 5,618 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Searchlight?
The median home value in Searchlight is $128,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $279,973. For renters, the median monthly rent is $475. Fair market rent is $1,135 for a 1-bedroom and $1,428 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 68.5%. The average annual property tax is $5,411.
How are the schools in Searchlight?
Schools in Searchlight have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 8.0% of adults in Searchlight hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Searchlight?
The obesity rate in Searchlight is 33.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 22.5% of adults are smokers. 29.7% are physically inactive. 25.7% of residents report depression. 8.2% lack health insurance. 95.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,831.
What are the demographics of Searchlight?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Searchlight is 91.8% White, 7.9% Hispanic or Latino. 92.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.9% speak Spanish. 18.2% of the population are military veterans. 44.4% of residents have a disability. 91.8% have health insurance coverage.