Searsboro, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Poweshiek County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
120 Population 267/sq mi density
$50,625 Median Income $25,018 per capita
$96,400 Home Value $243,143 Zillow
$930 Median Rent 16.3% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$50,625 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$96,400 home value, $930/mo rent
F
Education
1.4 / 5.0
4.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Searsboro, IA

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,625
33% below
$25,018 per capita
Home Value
$96,400
66% below
Zillow: $243,143
Median Rent
$930/mo
20% below
16.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
4.6%
86% below
88.5% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
21.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.7%
24% above
14.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Searsboro Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Searsboro's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
34%
Rent
80%
Poverty
177%
Bachelor's
14%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Searsboro a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Searsboro residents earn a median household income of $50,625 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,018. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 699 business establishments, including 47 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Searsboro is $96,400 , 66% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $243,143. Median rent is $930/month, with 16.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 87.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

4.6% of adults in Searsboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher (86% below the national average). 88.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Searsboro has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population120
Median Age47.0 yrs
Density267/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

B
Median Income$50,625
Per Capita$25,018
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty21.9%
County GDP$1,654M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,108

Housing

A+
Home Value$96,400
Rent$930
Ownership77.8%
Zillow$243,143
Housing Units65
Rent Burden16.3%

Health

Obesity39.7%
Diabetes8.4%
Smoking14.6%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death6,568/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain37.4 in/yr
Elevation823 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+4.6%
High School+88.5%
Graduate+1.0%
School Score6.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 58% / D 41%
Commute27 min
Broadband82.2%
Internet Speed52 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Searsboro was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Ottumwa Regional (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.480 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
35.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.