Seaview, HI

Full City Profile · Hawaii · Hawaii County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
293 Population 444/sq mi density
$256,700 Home Value $286,530 Zillow
$1,076 Median Rent 28.5% income on rent
71°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A
Education
4.3 / 5.0
41.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Health Overview

Obesity Rate
32.6%
2% above US avg (32.1%)
Smoking Rate
19.6%
40% above US avg (14%)
Depression Rate
26.8%
34% above US avg (20%)
Premature Death Rate
7,851
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Chronic Conditions

Percentage of adults diagnosed. Thin line = U.S. average (lower is better).

Obesity
32.6% avg 32.1%
Diabetes
10.2% avg 10.5%
Heart Disease
7.0% avg 5.8%
High Blood Pressure
28.0% avg 29%
Asthma
12.2% avg 9.7%
Cancer
7.3%
COPD
8.6%
Stroke
4.0%

Behavioral Risk Factors

Lifestyle factors affecting health outcomes. Lower is generally better.

Smoking
19.6% avg 14%
Binge Drinking
21.4% avg 17%
Physical Inactivity
23.2% avg 25%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)
38.7%

Mental & Physical Distress

Percentage of adults reporting frequent distress (14+ days in past month).

Depression
26.8%
Frequent Mental Distress
20.2%
Frequent Physical Distress
16.3%

Preventive Care & Insurance

Regular Checkup
71.6%
Annual Dental Visit
56.2%
Health Insurance
86.0% avg 91.4%
Uninsured
14.0% avg 8.6%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Physicians
1:1,301
patients per provider
Dentists
1:1,587
patients per provider
Mental Health Providers
1:282
patients per provider
Food Environment Index
7.5 / 10
Access to healthy food (10 = best)
Exercise Access
76.7%
with access to exercise opportunities
Premature Death Rate
7,851
per 100K (years of potential life lost)

Complete Health Data

Chronic Conditions

Obesity32.6%
Diabetes10.2%
Heart Disease7.0%
High Blood Pressure28.0%
Asthma12.2%
Cancer7.3%
COPD8.6%
Stroke4.0%

Behavioral

Smoking19.6%
Binge Drinking21.4%
Physical Inactivity23.2%
Short Sleep (<7 hrs)38.7%
Insufficient Sleep39.9%

Mental & Distress

Depression26.8%
Frequent Mental Distress20.2%
Frequent Physical Distress16.3%

Preventive Care

Regular Checkup71.6%
Annual Dental Visit56.2%
Health Insurance86.0%
Uninsured14.0%

Healthcare Access

Primary Care Ratio1:1,301
Dentist Ratio1:1,587
Mental Health Ratio1:282
Food Env Index7.5/10
Exercise Access76.7%
Premature Death Rate7,851/100K