Secretary, MD

Full City Profile · Maryland · Caroline County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
598 Population 2,062/sq mi density
$68,333 Median Income $29,945 per capita
$172,100 Home Value $321,359 Zillow
$1,135 Median Rent 26.3% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$68,333 median income, 6.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$172,100 home value, $1,135/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
17.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Secretary, MD

At a Glance

Median Income
$68,333
9% below
$29,945 per capita
Home Value
$172,100
39% below
Zillow: $321,359
Median Rent
$1,135/mo
2% below
26.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
17.0%
50% below
91.4% high school+
Unemployment
6.2%
72% above
6.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.9%
15% above
14.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Secretary Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Secretary's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
91%
Home Value
61%
Rent
98%
Poverty
52%
Bachelor's
50%
Unemployment
172%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Secretary a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Secretary residents earn a median household income of $68,333 , which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,945. The unemployment rate stands at 6.2% (72% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 732 business establishments, including 37 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Secretary is $172,100 , 39% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $321,359. Median rent is $1,135/month, with 26.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1970.

Education

17.0% of adults in Secretary hold a bachelor's degree or higher (50% below the national average). 91.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Secretary has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population598
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density2,062/mi²
Male / Female50% / 51%
Foreign Born10.4%
Veterans8.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$68,333
Per Capita$29,945
Unemployment6.2%
Poverty6.5%
County GDP$1,590M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,034

Housing

A+
Home Value$172,100
Rent$1,135
Ownership67.4%
Zillow$321,359
Housing Units246
Rent Burden26.3%

Health

Obesity36.9%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking14.3%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death10,061/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain47.6 in/yr
Elevation21 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+17.0%
High School+91.4%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 30%
Commute25 min
Broadband88.6%
Internet Speed97 Mbps
EV Stations5
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Secretary was built in 1970.
The nearest airport is Cambridge-Dorchester Regional (7 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.4% of the population has a disability.
10.4% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.