At a Glance
Median Income
$69,851
$37,543 per capita
Home Value
$213,300
Zillow: $293,598
Median Rent
$1,057/mo
29.6% of income on rent
Violent Crime
56/100K
849/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
29.9%
90.9% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
1.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.4%
14.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F
293 sunny days/yr
How Sellersburg Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Sellersburg's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Sellersburg a Good Place to Live?
B
3.4 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Sellersburg residents earn a median household income of $69,851 , which is 7% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $37,543. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,180 business establishments, including 269 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Sellersburg is $213,300 , 24% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $293,598. Median rent is $1,057/month, with 29.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.
Safety & Crime
Sellersburg reports 56 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 85% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 849/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
29.9% of adults in Sellersburg hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(11% below the national average).
90.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Sellersburg has an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C).
Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 48.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population10,215
Median Age44.2 yrs
Density1,379/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans8.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$69,851
Per Capita$37,543
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty1.2%
County GDP$8,559M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,088
Housing
A+
Home Value$213,300
Rent$1,057
Ownership84.3%
Zillow$293,598
Housing Units4,260
Rent Burden29.6%
Crime
F
Violent56/100K
Property849/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault11/100K
Burglary145/100K
Health
Obesity41.4%
Diabetes9.7%
Smoking14.9%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death11,783/100K
Climate
Avg Temp58°F
Sunny Days293/yr
Rain48.0 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation505 ft