Sharpsburg, GA

Full City Profile · Georgia · Coweta County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
335 Population 345/sq mi density
$62,344 Median Income $47,177 per capita
$245,300 Home Value $431,226 Zillow
$1,143 Median Rent 23.2% income on rent
63°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.8 / 5.0
$62,344 median income, 12.1% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$245,300 home value, $1,143/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Housing Overview

Median Home Value
$245,300
13% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$1,143/mo
2% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
73.8%
13% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
166
Median year built: 1984

Home Value by Source

Census Median
$245,300
Zillow (ZHVI)
$431,226
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price

Ownership vs. Renting

73.8%
Owner-Occupied
26.2%
Renter-Occupied
74%
26%
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied

Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)

Studio
$979/mo
1 Bedroom
$1,023/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,203/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,524/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,775/mo
Census median rent: $1,143/mo

Affordability & Housing Stock

Rent Burden
23.2%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1984
Average age of housing stock: 42 years
Homeownership Rate
73.8%

Complete Housing Data

Home Values

Census Median Value$245,300
Zillow Home Value (ZHVI)$431,226

Rent

Census Median Rent$1,143
FMR Studio$979
FMR 1-Bedroom$1,023
FMR 2-Bedroom$1,203
FMR 3-Bedroom$1,524
FMR 4-Bedroom$1,775

Market

Ownership & Stock

Owner-Occupied73.8%
Renter-Occupied26.2%
Homeownership Rate73.8%
Total Housing Units166
Median Year Built1984
Rent Burden23.2%