Sharpsburg, PA
Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Allegheny County County
3.1
/5.0
B
Good
3,146
Population
6,554/sq mi density
$50,833
Median Income
$37,918 per capita
$118,800
Home Value
$140,946 Zillow
$953
Median Rent
26.5% income on rent
52°F
Avg Temperature
264
Violent Crime/100K
826 property/100K
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$50,833 median income, 7.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$118,800 home value, $953/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
264 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
3,146
Census 2023
Population Density
6,554
per square mile
Land Area
0.6
square miles (1.7 km²)
Median Age
38.0 yrs
2% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
48.7%
Male
51.3%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 81.7% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 9.1% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 4.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.3% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 4.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
81.7%
Black
9.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Asian
0.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 94.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 5.3% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
94.8%
Spanish
5.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.9%
Veterans
12.8%
113% above US avg (6%)
Disability
15.6%
20% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.6%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.4%
2% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.484
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 3,146 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 6,554 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 0.6 sq mi |
| Median Age | 38.0 years |
Gender
| Male | 48.7% |
| Female | 51.3% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 81.7% |
| Black or African American | 9.1% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 4.2% |
| Asian | 0.3% |
Language
| English Only | 94.8% |
| Spanish | 5.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.9% |
| Veterans | 12.8% |
| Disability | 15.6% |
| Health Insurance | 91.6% |
| Uninsured | 8.4% |
| Broadband Access | 82.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.484 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |