Shelburn, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Sullivan County County

3.1 /5.0
B Good
1,325 Population 1,920/sq mi density
$41,176 Median Income $25,917 per capita
$72,000 Home Value $157,859 Zillow
$750 Median Rent 25.5% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.1 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$41,176 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$72,000 home value, $750/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Shelburn, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,176
45% below
$25,917 per capita
Home Value
$72,000
74% below
Zillow: $157,859
Median Rent
$750/mo
36% below
25.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.5%
78% below
74.2% high school+
Unemployment
1.2%
67% below
27.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.5%
36% above
21.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Shelburn Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Shelburn's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
26%
Rent
64%
Poverty
223%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
33%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Shelburn a Good Place to Live?

B
3.1 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Shelburn residents earn a median household income of $41,176 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,917. The unemployment rate stands at 1.2% (67% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 372 business establishments, including 38 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Shelburn is $72,000 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $157,859. Median rent is $750/month, with 25.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.

Education

7.5% of adults in Shelburn hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 74.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Shelburn has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 44.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,325
Median Age37.4 yrs
Density1,920/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born2.0%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

C+
Median Income$41,176
Per Capita$25,917
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty27.6%
County GDP$1,163M
Avg Weekly Wage$996

Housing

A+
Home Value$72,000
Rent$750
Ownership58.1%
Zillow$157,859
Housing Units679
Rent Burden25.5%

Health

Obesity43.5%
Diabetes12.3%
Smoking21.7%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death9,727/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain44.4 in/yr
Elevation541 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.5%
High School+74.2%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score5.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Commute21 min
Broadband75.8%
Internet Speed64 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Shelburn was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Terre Haute Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.411 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
25.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.