Shelby, MT

Full City Profile · Montana · Toole County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
3,129 Population 541/sq mi density
$53,357 Median Income $31,495 per capita
$206,000 Home Value $184,498 Zillow
$769 Median Rent 24.4% income on rent
42°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$53,357 median income, 2.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$206,000 home value, $769/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Shelby, MT

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,357
29% below
$31,495 per capita
Home Value
$206,000
27% below
Zillow: $184,498
Median Rent
$769/mo
34% below
24.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.4%
42% below
87.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.2%
39% below
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% above
19.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
42°F

How Shelby Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Shelby's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
71%
Home Value
73%
Rent
66%
Poverty
16%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Shelby a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Shelby residents earn a median household income of $53,357 , which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,495. The unemployment rate stands at 2.2% (39% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 239 business establishments, including 20 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Shelby is $206,000 , 27% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $184,498. Median rent is $769/month, with 24.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

19.4% of adults in Shelby hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 87.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Shelby has an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population3,129
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density541/mi²
Male / Female62% / 38%
Foreign Born3.8%
Veterans12.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$53,357
Per Capita$31,495
Unemployment2.2%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$489M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,073

Housing

A+
Home Value$206,000
Rent$769
Ownership64.9%
Zillow$184,498
Housing Units1,427
Rent Burden24.4%

Health

Obesity34.8%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking19.7%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death10,313/100K

Climate

Avg Temp42°F
Rain12.1 in/yr
Elevation3,419 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.4%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+11.4%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 20%
Commute12 min
Broadband87.5%
Internet Speed20 Mbps
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Shelby was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Cut Bank International (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.430 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
19.8% of the population has a disability.