Sherando, VA

Full City Profile · Virginia · Nelson County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
246 Population 35/sq mi density
$69,250 Median Income $39,004 per capita
$210,700 Home Value $339,455 Zillow
54°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$69,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$210,700 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
10.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Sherando, VA

At a Glance

Median Income
$69,250
8% below
$39,004 per capita
Home Value
$210,700
25% below
Zillow: $339,455
Bachelor's Degree+
10.3%
69% below
97.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
6.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.0%
21% above
13.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Sherando Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sherando's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
92%
Home Value
75%
Poverty
50%
Bachelor's
31%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sherando a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sherando residents earn a median household income of $69,250 , which is 8% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,004. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 560 business establishments, including 25 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sherando is $210,700 , 25% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $339,455. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1983.

Education

10.3% of adults in Sherando hold a bachelor's degree or higher (69% below the national average). 97.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sherando has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population246
Median Age59.6 yrs
Density35/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$69,250
Per Capita$39,004
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty6.2%
County GDP$700M
Avg Weekly Wage$924

Housing

A+
Home Value$210,700
Rent
Ownership88.7%
Zillow$339,455
Housing Units151
Rent Burden26.6%

Health

Obesity39.0%
Diabetes9.3%
Smoking13.8%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death8,481/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain45.3 in/yr
Elevation1,706 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+10.3%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 53% / D 46%
Commute23 min
Broadband60.9%
Internet Speed143 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Sherando was built in 1983.
The nearest airport is Shenandoah Valley Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.503 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
29.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 143 Mbps.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.