Sheridan, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
188 Population 989/sq mi density
$44,375 Median Income $57,939 per capita
$47,800 Home Value $244,665 Zillow
$290 Median Rent 13.3% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$44,375 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$47,800 home value, $290/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Sheridan, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,375
41% below
$57,939 per capita
Home Value
$47,800
83% below
Zillow: $244,665
Median Rent
$290/mo
75% below
13.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.2%
64% below
80.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
2.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
20.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Sheridan Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sheridan's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
59%
Home Value
17%
Rent
25%
Poverty
19%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sheridan a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sheridan residents earn a median household income of $44,375 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $57,939. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sheridan is $47,800 , 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $244,665. Median rent is $290/month, with 13.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

12.2% of adults in Sheridan hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 80.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sheridan has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population188
Median Age51.8 yrs
Density989/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Foreign Born1.1%
Veterans6.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$44,375
Per Capita$57,939
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty2.3%

Housing

A+
Home Value$47,800
Rent$290
Ownership71.0%
Zillow$244,665
Housing Units120
Rent Burden13.3%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain38.3 in/yr
Elevation1,053 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.2%
High School+80.2%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband84.1%
EV Stations1

Did You Know?

The median home in Sheridan was built in 1938.
30.6% work from home.
The nearest airport is Des Moines International (83 miles).
22.9% of the population has a disability.