Sheridan, WY

Full City Profile · Wyoming · Sheridan County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
19,035 Population 1,496/sq mi density
$61,598 Median Income $39,180 per capita
$295,300 Home Value $440,819 Zillow
$933 Median Rent 30.0% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
136 Violent Crime/100K 1,015 property/100K
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$61,598 median income, 3.2% unemployment
B+
Affordability
4.0 / 5.0
$295,300 home value, $933/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
136 violent crimes/100K
B+
Education
3.8 / 5.0
34.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Sheridan, WY

At a Glance

Median Income
$61,598
18% below
$39,180 per capita
Home Value
$295,300
5% above
Zillow: $440,819
Median Rent
$933/mo
20% below
30.0% of income on rent
Violent Crime
136/100K
64% below
1,015/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
34.8%
3% above
96.7% high school+
Unemployment
3.2%
11% below
6.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.8%
4% below
13.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Sheridan Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sheridan's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
82%
Home Value
105%
Rent
80%
Poverty
50%
Bachelor's
103%
Unemployment
89%
Crime
36%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sheridan a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sheridan residents earn a median household income of $61,598 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,180. The unemployment rate stands at 3.2% (11% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,749 business establishments, including 127 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sheridan is $295,300 , 5% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $440,819. Median rent is $933/month, with 30.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 92.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1976.

Safety & Crime

Sheridan reports 136 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 64% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,015/100K.

Education

34.8% of adults in Sheridan hold a bachelor's degree or higher (3% above the national average). 96.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sheridan has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.

Data Overview

People

Population19,035
Median Age39.7 yrs
Density1,496/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Foreign Born2.3%
Veterans11.4%

Economy

A
Median Income$61,598
Per Capita$39,180
Unemployment3.2%
Poverty6.2%
County GDP$2,314M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,094

Housing

B+
Home Value$295,300
Rent$933
Ownership62.0%
Zillow$440,819
Housing Units8,917
Rent Burden30.0%

Crime

F
Violent136/100K
Property1,015/100K

Health

Obesity30.8%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking13.9%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death7,011/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain14.9 in/yr
AQI44 (Good)
Elevation3,755 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.8%
High School+96.7%
Graduate+13.7%
School Score7.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 74% / D 24%
Commute12 min
Broadband88.3%
Internet Speed83 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Sheridan was built in 1976.
The nearest airport is Sheridan County (2 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.439 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
12.9% of the population has a disability.
There are 127 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.