Median Income
$60,935
19% lower than US avg
Home Value
$219,300
22% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
416/100K
10% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
23.1%
31% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,177
1% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.0%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.9%
20% lower than US avg
How Sherman Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population45,036
Median Age35.5 yrs
Density970/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 73%
Veterans7.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$60,935
Per Capita$31,990
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty9.9%
County GDP$8,370M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$219,300
Rent$1,177
Ownership53.0%
Zillow$256,219
Housing Units18,546
Rent Burden29.5%
Crime
F
Violent416/100K
Property2,609/100K
Murder7.0/100K
Assault272/100K
Burglary560/100K
Health
Obesity35.0%
Uninsured17.0%
Smoking14.9%
Depression24.2%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain44.3 in/yr
Sunny Days308/yr
Elevation712 ft (217 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.1%
High School+90.0%
Graduate+8.4%
School Score5.30
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband88.9%
EV Stations26
Libraries9
Is Sherman a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sherman receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Sherman offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sherman is $60,935, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. 9.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sherman is $219,300, 22% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,177 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 416 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,609 per 100,000, 33% above the national average.
Education
23.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Sherman enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 308 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Sherman has a population of 45,036 with a density of 970 people per square mile, spread across 46.5 square miles. The median age is 35.5 years, 9% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.1% female and 48.9% male. The city is predominantly White (72.5%), with 3.1% Hispanic, 9.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 80.1% of residents, while 19.9% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are veterans. 13.2% of residents have a disability. 80.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.5yrs
Median Age
9% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
80.1%
2% above US avg
Spanish
19.9%
49% above US avg
The median household income in Sherman is $60,935, which is 19% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,990 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,121, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,223 business establishments, including 260 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 9.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $60,935 |
| 19% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,990 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,121 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $77,812 |
| Gini Index | 0.447 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.9% |
| 20% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,223 |
| County GDP | $8,370M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 260 |
| Healthcare | 387 |
| Retail | 463 |
| Manufacturing | 118 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,307 |
| 109% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.33% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 9.9% |
The median home value in Sherman is $219,300, 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $256,219, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,177 (1% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $778 for a one-bedroom to $973 for a two-bedroom apartment. 53.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 18,546 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. The average annual property tax is $7,307 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $219,300 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $256,219 |
| Median List Price | $274,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $274,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $159 |
| Homes Sold | 62 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.6% |
| Price Drops | 33.7% |
| Inventory | 329 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,177 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,398 |
| Rent Burden | 29.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $756 |
| 1 Bedroom | $778 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $973 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,266 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,432 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 53.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 53.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.0% |
| Housing Units | 18,546 |
| Median Year Built | 1976 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,307 |
| 109% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.33% |
In Sherman, 35.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 14.9% are current smokers. 17.5% report binge drinking. 28.6% are physically inactive. 24.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.0% experience frequent mental distress. 17.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,362. The dentist ratio is 1:1,626. 77.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sherman vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.0% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.1% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 6.5% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.9% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.6% |
| Depression | 24.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.0% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 42.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 80.7% |
| Uninsured | 17.0% |
| 98% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,362 |
| Dentists | 1:1,626 |
| Mental Health | 1:647 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.1% |
| Dental Visits | 52.5% |
| Premature Death | 9,794/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 387 |
Sherman has a violent crime rate of 416 per 100,000 residents, 10% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 272.1 per 100,000, robbery at 62.8, rape at 74.4. The murder rate is 7.0 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,609 per 100,000, 33% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,837, burglary at 560, vehicle theft at 212 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 30 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Sherman receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sherman vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 416.3/100K |
| 10% above US avg |
| Murder | 7.0/100K |
| 11% above US avg |
| Rape | 74.4/100K |
| Robbery | 62.8/100K |
| Assault | 272.1/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,609.2/100K |
| 33% above US avg |
| Burglary | 560.4/100K |
| Theft | 1,837.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 211.6/100K |
| Arson | 9.3/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 30 |
| Traffic Accidents | 51 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sherman enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 308 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 712 feet.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 63.6°F |
| 18% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 308 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 712 ft (217 m) |
| Area | 46.5 sq mi (120.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 970/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.6286°N, 96.6267°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Grayson County County |
| Nearest Airport | North Texas Regional/Perrin Field (PNX) 7 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
44.3"
17% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.79"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 80.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 38.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 44.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
219 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 29, 2024.
| Sep 6, 1997 |
6 km N of Tupelo, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
116 km |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
8 km SSW of Pittsburg, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
132 km |
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
135 km |
| Sep 25, 2023 |
9 km WNW of Velma, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
90 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
117 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
119 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
92 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
143 km |
| Apr 28, 2013 |
4 km NNW of Oakland, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
59 km |
| Jun 8, 2004 |
6 km N of Lone Grove, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
89 km |
| Mar 4, 2013 |
5 km S of Tishomingo, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
63 km |
| Oct 20, 2002 |
8 km WSW of Lane, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
88 km |
| Sep 23, 2013 |
4 km WNW of Marietta, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
61 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
93 km |
| May 31, 1997 |
3 km ESE of Neylandville, Texas |
M3.4 |
79 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
137 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
121 km |
| Aug 27, 2009 |
7 km NNW of Francis, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
146 km |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
9 km N of Stonewall, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
124 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
708 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 77 fatalities, 1,657 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
EF4 |
57 km |
1 |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF4 |
93 km |
10 |
| Feb 10, 2009 |
EF4 |
98 km |
8 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
92 km |
10 |
| May 13, 1981 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1966 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1960 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1957 |
EF4 |
41 km |
2 |
| Apr 2, 1957 |
EF4 |
38 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
EF3 |
100 km |
1 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2019 |
EF3 |
54 km |
2 |
| May 9, 2016 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2016 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| May 25, 2015 |
EF3 |
52 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2011 |
EF3 |
82 km |
2 |
| May 10, 2010 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ARBUCKLE (29,823 ac, 1991).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1991 |
ARBUCKLE |
29,823 |
97 km |
| 2009 |
BRUSHY MOUNTAIN |
18,412 |
79 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
7,228 |
94 km |
| 2009 |
MONTAGUE COUNTY COMPLEX |
6,505 |
88 km |
| 2005 |
CALLISBURG |
5,797 |
43 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
5,370 |
92 km |
| 2005 |
ACHILLE |
4,958 |
35 km |
| 2005 |
MILL CREEK |
4,277 |
84 km |
| 2023 |
ROBSON RANCH |
4,137 |
95 km |
| 1990 |
RK PRAIRIE |
3,974 |
85 km |
| 2011 |
ARBUCKLE COMPLEX |
3,942 |
92 km |
| 2006 |
ARBUCKLE 2 |
3,824 |
96 km |
| 2009 |
HIGHWAY 101 |
3,407 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
HALF BANK |
3,240 |
100 km |
| 2013 |
ROCKY POINT |
3,165 |
45 km |
| 2008 |
MCMILLEN |
3,083 |
75 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,677 |
80 km |
| 1996 |
LAKEMURRAY |
2,452 |
68 km |
| 2022 |
UNNAMED |
2,362 |
93 km |
| 2011 |
DEADMAN SPRINGS |
2,307 |
81 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
47°F (8°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| March |
55°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Sherman has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 43°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.8") and January the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in Sherman. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $598 |
| Toddler | $563 |
| Preschool | $550 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $541 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $511 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sherman
What is the population of Sherman?
Sherman has a population of 45,036 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 970 people per square mile, spread across 46.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.1% female and 48.9% male.
Is Sherman expensive to live in?
Sherman has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $60,935, 19% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $219,300 (22% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,177 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sherman safe?
The violent crime rate in Sherman is 416 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,609 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Sherman receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sherman?
Sherman enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 308 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 44.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Sherman?
The job market in Sherman is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,121. There are 3,223 business establishments in the area, including 260 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 9.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sherman?
The median home value in Sherman is $219,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $256,219. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,177. Fair market rent is $778 for a 1-bedroom and $973 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 53.0%. The average annual property tax is $7,307.
How are the schools in Sherman?
Schools in Sherman score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 23.1% of adults in Sherman hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school. 8.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sherman?
The obesity rate in Sherman is 35.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.9% of adults are smokers. 28.6% are physically inactive. 24.2% of residents report depression. 17.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 77.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,362.
What is transportation like in Sherman?
The average commute in Sherman is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sherman?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sherman is 72.5% White, 9.8% Black or African American, 3.1% Hispanic or Latino. 80.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 19.9% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are military veterans. 13.2% of residents have a disability. 80.7% have health insurance coverage.