Sherwood, MI

Full City Profile · Michigan · Branch County County

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
388 Population 388/sq mi density
$56,645 Median Income $23,490 per capita
$72,500 Home Value $159,084 Zillow
$738 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.4 / 5.0
$56,645 median income, 12.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$72,500 home value, $738/mo rent
F
Education
1.3 / 5.0
3.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Sherwood, MI

At a Glance

Median Income
$56,645
25% below
$23,490 per capita
Home Value
$72,500
74% below
Zillow: $159,084
Median Rent
$738/mo
37% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
3.3%
90% below
75.1% high school+
Unemployment
12.9%
258% above
15.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.8%
8% above
18.2% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
48°F

How Sherwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sherwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
75%
Home Value
26%
Rent
63%
Poverty
128%
Bachelor's
10%
Unemployment
358%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sherwood a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.9 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sherwood residents earn a median household income of $56,645 , which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,490. The unemployment rate stands at 12.9% (258% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 869 business establishments, including 82 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sherwood is $72,500 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $159,084. Median rent is $738/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 96.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

3.3% of adults in Sherwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (90% below the national average). 75.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sherwood has an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population388
Median Age34.7 yrs
Density388/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.8%

Economy

C
Median Income$56,645
Per Capita$23,490
Unemployment12.9%
Poverty15.9%
County GDP$1,938M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,032

Housing

A+
Home Value$72,500
Rent$738
Ownership87.4%
Zillow$159,084
Housing Units144
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity34.8%
Diabetes10.1%
Smoking18.2%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death8,391/100K

Climate

Avg Temp48°F
Rain39.1 in/yr
Elevation882 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+3.3%
High School+75.1%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 28%
Commute27 min
Broadband77.2%
Internet Speed95 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Sherwood was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Kalamazoo/Battle Creek International (23 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.420 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
17.0% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.