Shiloh, NJ

Full City Profile · New Jersey · Salem County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
283 Population 236/sq mi density
$86,250 Median Income $37,918 per capita
$198,300 Home Value $268,349 Zillow
$880 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
55°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$86,250 median income, 10.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$198,300 home value, $880/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Shiloh, NJ

At a Glance

Median Income
$86,250
15% above
$37,918 per capita
Home Value
$198,300
30% below
Zillow: $268,349
Median Rent
$880/mo
24% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.4%
36% below
89.1% high school+
Unemployment
10.4%
189% above
2.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.2%
7% above
14.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
55°F

How Shiloh Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Shiloh's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
115%
Home Value
70%
Rent
76%
Poverty
23%
Bachelor's
64%
Unemployment
289%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Shiloh a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Shiloh residents earn a median household income of $86,250 , which is 15% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,918. The unemployment rate stands at 10.4% (189% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,492 business establishments, including 115 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Shiloh is $198,300 , 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $268,349. Median rent is $880/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 108.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1961.

Education

21.4% of adults in Shiloh hold a bachelor's degree or higher (36% below the national average). 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Shiloh has an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population283
Median Age50.4 yrs
Density236/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born16.6%
Veterans5.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$86,250
Per Capita$37,918
Unemployment10.4%
Poverty2.8%
County GDP$7,363M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,299

Housing

A+
Home Value$198,300
Rent$880
Ownership92.0%
Zillow$268,349
Housing Units128
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity34.2%
Diabetes8.1%
Smoking14.0%
Heart Disease4.9%
Premature Death11,685/100K

Climate

Avg Temp55°F
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation106 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.4%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute27 min
Broadband90.3%
Internet Speed134 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Shiloh was built in 1961.
The nearest airport is Philadelphia International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.443 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.3% of the population has a disability.
16.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 134 Mbps.
There are 115 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 19 fatal vehicle crashes.