Shirley, IN
Full City Profile · Indiana · Henry County County
3.4
/5.0
B
Good
1,026
Population
2,850/sq mi density
$66,429
Median Income
$27,745 per capita
$103,700
Home Value
$222,260 Zillow
$513
Median Rent
26.7% income on rent
50°F
Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$66,429 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$103,700 home value, $513/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Housing Overview
Median Home Value
$103,700
63% below
US avg: $281,900
Median Rent
$513/mo
56% below
US avg: $1,163/mo
Homeownership Rate
88.0%
35% above US avg (65.4%)
Total Housing Units
434
Median year built: 1950
Home Value by Source
Census Median
$103,700
Zillow (ZHVI)
$222,260
Redfin Median Sale
$191,500
Median Sale Price
$191,500
Census ACS, Zillow ZHVI, Redfin median sale price
Ownership vs. Renting
88.0%
Owner-Occupied
12.0%
Renter-Occupied
US avg: 65.4% owner-occupied
Fair Market Rents (HUD FY2026)
Studio
$816/mo
1 Bedroom
$882/mo
2 Bedroom
$1,096/mo
3 Bedroom
$1,391/mo
4 Bedroom
$1,590/mo
Census median rent:
$513/mo
Market Indicators (Redfin)
Median Sale Price
$191,500
Median Days on Market
4 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
1.0%
Buyers market
Homes Sold
2
Price Drops
0.0%
of listings with price reduction
Price Per Sq Ft
$101
Affordability & Housing Stock
Rent Burden
26.7%
of renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14% below US avg (31.0%)
Median Year Built
1950
Average age of housing stock: 76 years
Homeownership Rate
88.0%
Complete Housing Data
Home Values
| Census Median Value | $103,700 |
| Zillow Home Value (ZHVI) | $222,260 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $191,500 |
| Median Sale Price | $191,500 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $101 |
Rent
| Census Median Rent | $513 |
| FMR Studio | $816 |
| FMR 1-Bedroom | $882 |
| FMR 2-Bedroom | $1,096 |
| FMR 3-Bedroom | $1,391 |
| FMR 4-Bedroom | $1,590 |
Market
| Days on Market | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 1.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Price Per Sq Ft | $101 |
Ownership & Stock
| Owner-Occupied | 88.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.0% |
| Homeownership Rate | 88.0% |
| Total Housing Units | 434 |
| Median Year Built | 1950 |
| Rent Burden | 26.7% |