Median Income
$62,992
16% lower than US avg
Home Value
$249,100
12% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
471/100K
24% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.9%
44% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$890
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.0%
17% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.4%
24% lower than US avg
How Sidney Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,235
Median Age38.9 yrs
Density1,895/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans5.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$62,992
Per Capita$41,282
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty9.4%
County GDP$1,188M
Commute20 min
Housing
A
Home Value$249,100
Rent$890
Ownership61.8%
Zillow$257,673
Housing Units3,185
Rent Burden24.1%
Crime
F
Violent471/100K
Property1,192/100K
Murder31.4/100K
Assault361/100K
Burglary282/100K
Health
Obesity37.6%
Uninsured9.9%
Smoking14.0%
Depression23.9%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
AQI26 (Good)
Rain15.5 in/yr
Sunny Days273/yr
Elevation1,950 ft (594 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+18.9%
High School+96.0%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 15%
Commute20 min
Broadband88.9%
Libraries1
Is Sidney a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sidney receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Sidney offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sidney is $62,992, 16% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, indicating a healthy job market. 9.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sidney is $249,100, 12% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $890 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 471 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,192 per 100,000, 39% below the national average.
Education
18.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Sidney has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F. Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 273 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 15.5 inches, including 30.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26.
Sidney has a population of 6,235 with a density of 1,895 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age is 38.9 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.4% female and 47.6% male. The city is predominantly White (86.1%), with 3.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.2% of residents. 5.4% of the population are veterans. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 93.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.9yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.2%
21% above US avg
Spanish
4.8%
64% below US avg
The median household income in Sidney is $62,992, which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,282. The average weekly wage is $1,214, 15% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 648 business establishments, including 43 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 1.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $62,992 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $41,282 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,214 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,990 |
| Gini Index | 0.446 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.0% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.4% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 648 |
| County GDP | $1,188M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 43 |
| Healthcare | 40 |
| Retail | 52 |
| Manufacturing | 13 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,013 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.21% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.2% |
The median home value in Sidney is $249,100, 12% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $257,673. Monthly rent averages $890 (23% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,076 for a one-bedroom to $1,336 for a two-bedroom apartment. 61.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,185 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $3,013. 24.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $249,100 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $257,673 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $890 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $988 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,076 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,336 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,789 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,113 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 61.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 61.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 38.2% |
| Housing Units | 3,185 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,013 |
| 14% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.21% |
In Sidney, 37.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 27.6% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 23.4% report binge drinking. 22.8% are physically inactive. 23.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.9% experience frequent mental distress. 9.9% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,761. The dentist ratio is 1:2,809. 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sidney vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.6% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.6% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.8% |
| Depression | 23.9% |
| Mental Distress | 17.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 34.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.1% |
| Uninsured | 9.9% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,761 |
| Dentists | 1:2,809 |
| Mental Health | 1:698 |
| Checkup Rate | 67.7% |
| Dental Visits | 60.7% |
| Premature Death | 8,321/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 40 |
Sidney has a violent crime rate of 471 per 100,000 residents, 24% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 360.7 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 78.4. The murder rate is 31.4 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,192 per 100,000, 39% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 800, burglary at 282, vehicle theft at 110 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Sidney receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sidney vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 470.5/100K |
| 24% above US avg |
| Murder | 31.4/100K |
| 398% above US avg |
| Rape | 78.4/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 360.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,192.0/100K |
| 39% below US avg |
| Burglary | 282.3/100K |
| Theft | 799.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 109.8/100K |
| Arson | 15.7/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Traffic Accidents | 41 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sidney has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 273 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 15.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 30.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 26 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 1,950 feet.
Temperature
17°F Jan (-8°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 45.2°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 17°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 273 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,950 ft (594 m) |
| Area | 3.3 sq mi (8.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,895/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.7155°N, 104.1672°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Richland County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sidney-Richland Regional (SDY) 1 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
15.5"
59% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.83"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 26.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0458 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 2.9 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 1.15 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 52.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 16.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.8. Most recent: M2.6 on May 6, 2014.
| Feb 25, 2014 |
23 km N of Brockton, Montana |
M3.8 |
89 km |
| Jul 29, 1998 |
16 km WNW of Froid, Montana |
M3.8 |
83 km |
| Nov 11, 1998 |
10 km SW of Grenora, North Dakota |
M3.5 |
93 km |
| Sep 28, 2012 |
22 km ESE of Williston, North Dakota |
M3.3 |
71 km |
| May 6, 2014 |
12 km NNW of Knife River, Montana |
M2.6 |
28 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
84 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 42 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 29, 1961 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1953 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1952 |
EF3 |
83 km |
1 |
| Jun 10, 1952 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 2018 |
EF2 |
66 km |
1 |
| May 26, 2014 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1982 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jun 27, 1975 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1975 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1972 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1971 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 21, 1969 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1953 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1953 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1952 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
EF1 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1999 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1984 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1983 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1980 |
EF1 |
55 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GAP/ROUGH CREEK (53,708 ac, 1999).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1999 |
GAP/ROUGH CREEK |
53,708 |
26 km |
| 1988 |
BAINVILLE |
12,790 |
40 km |
| 1999 |
ROUGH CRK |
7,887 |
75 km |
| 2017 |
YOOPER |
7,834 |
55 km |
| 1988 |
MIKES CREEK |
5,309 |
85 km |
| 2021 |
SMITH |
5,212 |
68 km |
| 2017 |
MAGPIE FIRE |
5,056 |
68 km |
| 2021 |
ROOSEVELT CREEK |
4,608 |
77 km |
| 2021 |
HORSE PASTURE |
4,431 |
65 km |
| 2003 |
3 MILE |
3,394 |
70 km |
| 2015 |
RIDGE ROAD |
3,390 |
90 km |
| 1988 |
MONTANA LINE |
3,307 |
9 km |
| 1988 |
CINNAMON CREEK |
3,204 |
48 km |
| 2021 |
GREAT DIVIDE - DAWSON |
3,003 |
89 km |
| 2021 |
ELKHORN |
2,784 |
66 km |
| 2021 |
13 MILE FIRE |
2,585 |
76 km |
| 2014 |
14 BEEF CORRAL WASH |
2,471 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
W-RX-F SANDHILLS SUB UNIT B |
2,381 |
81 km |
| 1988 |
FANTAIL |
2,341 |
63 km |
| 2021 |
744 |
2,268 |
100 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
17°F (-8°C) |
0.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
22°F (-6°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
33°F (0°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
46°F (8°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
2.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
2.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| November |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.4 in |
|
Sidney has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 17°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.8") and February the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Sidney. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$237 ($142–$378) |
| Specialist Visit |
$331 ($189–$520) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($95–$331) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,081 ($757–$4,730) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$237 ($142–$378) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$114) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$568 ($378–$946) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($95–$331) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$95 ($57–$142) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$378 ($142–$757) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,622 ($3,784–$11,352) |
| Roof Repair |
$946 ($378–$1,892) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,514 ($5,203–$14,190) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,419 ($473–$3,311) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,190 ($4,730–$28,380) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,730 ($1,892–$9,460) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,419 ($757–$2,838) |
| Will Preparation |
$473 ($189–$946) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,365 ($946–$4,730) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$95) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$142 ($71–$237) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.88 ($2.84–$5.20) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.31 ($2.37–$4.73) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.59 ($2.37–$5.20) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.26 ($2.84–$6.15) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.20 ($3.78–$7.10) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.95 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($76–$237) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$142) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$114) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$95) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$95) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$142) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$473) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,892 ($1,135–$3,311) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.57–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$95 ($28–$237) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,135 ($568–$2,365) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$946 ($473–$1,892) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$378 ($189–$662) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$95) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$946 ($378–$2,365) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,825 ($4,730–$28,380) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$95 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$95) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$284 ($142–$473) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($95–$378) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $924 |
| Toddler | $968 |
| Preschool | $826 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $748 |
| Toddler | $766 |
| Preschool | $766 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sidney
What is the population of Sidney?
Sidney has a population of 6,235 residents and is located in Montana. The population density is 1,895 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.9 years. The population is 52.4% female and 47.6% male.
Is Sidney expensive to live in?
Sidney is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $62,992, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $249,100 (12% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $890 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sidney safe?
The violent crime rate in Sidney is 471 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,192 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Sidney receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sidney?
Sidney has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 17°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 273 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 15.5 inches, with 30.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 26.
How is the job market in Sidney?
Sidney has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,214. There are 648 business establishments in the area, including 43 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 1.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sidney?
The median home value in Sidney is $249,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $257,673. For renters, the median monthly rent is $890. Fair market rent is $1,076 for a 1-bedroom and $1,336 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 61.8%. The average annual property tax is $3,013.
How are the schools in Sidney?
Schools in Sidney score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.9% of adults in Sidney hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.0% have completed high school. 2.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sidney?
The obesity rate in Sidney is 37.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 22.8% are physically inactive. 23.9% of residents report depression. 9.9% lack health insurance. 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,761.
What is transportation like in Sidney?
The average commute in Sidney is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 86.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sidney?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sidney is 86.1% White, 3.2% Hispanic or Latino. 95.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.8% speak Spanish. 5.4% of the population are military veterans. 13.3% of residents have a disability. 93.1% have health insurance coverage.