Sierra Vista Southeast, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Santa Cruz County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
14,213 Population 128/sq mi density
$70,958 Median Income $40,826 per capita
$261,500 Home Value $297,915 Zillow
$1,050 Median Rent 30.3% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$70,958 median income, 5.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.6 / 5.0
$261,500 home value, $1,050/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
33.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Sierra Vista Southeast, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,958
6% below
$40,826 per capita
Home Value
$261,500
7% below
Zillow: $297,915
Median Rent
$1,050/mo
10% below
30.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
33.7%
0% below
96.1% high school+
Unemployment
5.8%
61% above
7.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
29.5%
8% below
12.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F

How Sierra Vista Southeast Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sierra Vista Southeast's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
93%
Rent
90%
Poverty
60%
Bachelor's
100%
Unemployment
161%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sierra Vista Southeast a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sierra Vista Southeast residents earn a median household income of $70,958 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $40,826. The unemployment rate stands at 5.8% (61% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,240 business establishments, including 102 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sierra Vista Southeast is $261,500 , 7% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $297,915. Median rent is $1,050/month, with 30.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1994.

Education

33.7% of adults in Sierra Vista Southeast hold a bachelor's degree or higher (0% below the national average). 96.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sierra Vista Southeast has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population14,213
Median Age49.1 yrs
Density128/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born6.9%
Veterans24.1%

Economy

B+
Median Income$70,958
Per Capita$40,826
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty7.5%
County GDP$2,844M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,147

Housing

A+
Home Value$261,500
Rent$1,050
Ownership83.9%
Zillow$297,915
Housing Units6,467
Rent Burden30.3%

Health

Obesity29.5%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking12.1%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death6,447/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Rain16.1 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation4,567 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+33.7%
High School+96.1%
Graduate+13.7%
School Score4.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 59%
Commute26 min
Broadband86.2%
Internet Speed44 Mbps
EV Stations15
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Sierra Vista Southeast was built in 1994.
The nearest airport is Bisbee Douglas International (36 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.464 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
17.6% of the population has a disability.
There are 102 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.