At a Glance
Home Value
$795,700
Zillow: $435,967
Bachelor's Degree+
12.3%
86.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.4%
16.1% smoking rate
How Sierraville Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Sierraville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Sierraville a Good Place to Live?
C
2.0 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Sierraville is $795,700 , 182% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $435,967. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.
Education
12.3% of adults in Sierraville hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(64% below the national average).
86.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Sierraville has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C).
Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 58°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.6 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population233
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density46/mi²
Male / Female15% / 85%
Foreign Born18.9%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
Median Income
Per Capita$25,871
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$127M
Avg Weekly Wage$972
Housing
Home Value$795,700
Rent
Ownership83.3%
Zillow$435,967
Housing Units168
Rent Burden28.8%
Health
Obesity32.4%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking16.1%
Premature Death4,389/100K
Climate
Avg Temp41°F
Rain27.6 in/yr
Elevation4,977 ft
Education
D
Bachelor's+12.3%
High School+86.9%
Graduate+21.2%
School Score4.8/10
Community
2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Commute64 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Did You Know?
The median home in Sierraville was built in 1982.
26.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Reno/Tahoe International (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.479 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
6.9% of the population has a disability.
18.9% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.