Sierraville, CA

Full City Profile · California · Sierra County County

2.0 /5.0
C Fair
233 Population 46/sq mi density
$795,700 Home Value $435,967 Zillow
41°F Avg Temperature
C
Overall
2.0 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Sierraville, CA

At a Glance

Home Value
$795,700
182% above
Zillow: $435,967
Bachelor's Degree+
12.3%
64% below
86.9% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% above
16.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
41°F

How Sierraville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sierraville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Home Value
282%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
36%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sierraville a Good Place to Live?

C
2.0 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sierraville is $795,700 , 182% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $435,967. The cost of living index is 110.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Education

12.3% of adults in Sierraville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (64% below the national average). 86.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.8/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sierraville has an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 58°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 27.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population233
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density46/mi²
Male / Female15% / 85%
Foreign Born18.9%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

Median Income
Per Capita$25,871
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$127M
Avg Weekly Wage$972

Housing

Home Value$795,700
Rent
Ownership83.3%
Zillow$435,967
Housing Units168
Rent Burden28.8%

Health

Obesity32.4%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking16.1%
Premature Death4,389/100K

Climate

Avg Temp41°F
Rain27.6 in/yr
Elevation4,977 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+12.3%
High School+86.9%
Graduate+21.2%
School Score4.8/10

Community

2024 VoteR 61% / D 37%
Commute64 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed35 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Sierraville was built in 1982.
26.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Reno/Tahoe International (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.479 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
6.9% of the population has a disability.
18.9% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.