Signal Hill, CA
Full City Profile · California · Orange County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
11,563
Population
5,280/sq mi density
$102,303
Median Income
$52,980 per capita
$725,500
Home Value
$698,818 Zillow
$1,817
Median Rent
24.4% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
949
Violent Crime/100K
6,144 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$102,303 median income, 5.3% unemployment
C+
Affordability
2.7 / 5.0
$725,500 home value, $1,817/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
949 violent crimes/100K (150% above avg)
A
Education
4.0 / 5.0
38.0% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
11,563
Census 2023
Population Density
5,280
per square mile
Land Area
2.2
square miles (5.6 km²)
Median Age
40.9 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
51.1%
Male
48.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 42.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 7.4% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 37.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 24.6% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
42.6%
Black
7.4%
Hispanic
37.8%
Asian
24.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 57% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 38.3% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 4.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
57%
Spanish
38.3%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
28.1%
Veterans
3.3%
45% below US avg (6%)
Disability
6.4%
51% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
93.4%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
6.6%
23% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.468
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 11,563 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 5,280 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.2 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 51.1% |
| Female | 48.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 42.6% |
| Black or African American | 7.4% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 37.8% |
| Asian | 24.6% |
Language
| English Only | 57.0% |
| Spanish | 38.3% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 28.1% |
| Veterans | 3.3% |
| Disability | 6.4% |
| Health Insurance | 93.4% |
| Uninsured | 6.6% |
| Broadband Access | 92.3% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.468 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |