At a Glance
Median Income
$61,566
$39,087 per capita
Home Value
$283,900
Zillow: $320,634
Median Rent
$1,569/mo
31.3% of income on rent
Violent Crime
333/100K
1,442/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
18.9%
87.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.9%
6.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
46.5%
13.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
57°F
293 sunny days/yr
How Silver Hill Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Silver Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Silver Hill a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.9 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Silver Hill residents earn a median household income of $61,566 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $39,087. The unemployment rate stands at 2.9% (19% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 18,770 business establishments, including 1,546 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Silver Hill is $283,900 , 1% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $320,634. Median rent is $1,569/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 105.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.
Safety & Crime
Silver Hill reports 333 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 12% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 1,442/100K.
Education
18.9% of adults in Silver Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(44% below the national average).
87.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Silver Hill has an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C).
Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 46.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Data Overview
People
Population5,068
Median Age43.0 yrs
Density3,782/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans5.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$61,566
Per Capita$39,087
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty6.9%
County GDP$65,163M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,411
Housing
A
Home Value$283,900
Rent$1,569
Ownership18.7%
Zillow$320,634
Housing Units2,851
Rent Burden31.3%
Crime
F
Violent333/100K
Property1,442/100K
Health
Obesity46.5%
Diabetes15.3%
Smoking13.3%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death8,436/100K
Climate
Avg Temp57°F
Sunny Days293/yr
Rain46.8 in/yr
AQI41 (Good)
Elevation271 ft
Education
C+
Bachelor's+18.9%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+3.1%