Silver Summit, UT

Full City Profile · Utah · Salt Lake County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,574 Population 140/sq mi density
$235,329 Median Income $116,330 per capita
$2,000,001 Home Value $1,565,742 Zillow
$2,697 Median Rent 16.2% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$235,329 median income, 8.4% unemployment
D
Affordability
1.9 / 5.0
$2,000,001 home value, $2,697/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
75.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
1,574
Census 2023
Population Density
140
per square mile
Land Area
6.4
square miles (16.5 km²)
Median Age
43.3 yrs
11% above US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

54.0%
Male
46.0%
Female
54%
46%

Race & Ethnicity

White 87% US: 61.6%
Black 0% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 0.8% US: 18.7%
Asian 0.7% US: 5.9%
Other 11.5%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
87%
Black
0%
Hispanic
0.8%
Asian
0.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 95.6% US: 78.5%
Spanish 12.9% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
95.6%
Spanish
12.9%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
3.0%
Veterans
6.8%
13% above US avg (6%)
Disability
1.4%
89% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
86.7%
5% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
13.3%
55% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.430
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population1,574
Population Year2023
Population Density140 / sq mi
Land Area6.4 sq mi
Median Age43.3 years

Gender

Male54.0%
Female46.0%

Race & Ethnicity

White87.0%
Black or African American0.0%
Hispanic or Latino0.8%
Asian0.7%

Language

English Only95.6%
Spanish12.9%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born3.0%
Veterans6.8%
Disability1.4%
Health Insurance86.7%
Uninsured13.3%
Broadband Access98.2%
Gini Coefficient0.430

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code1, Metro / 1 million+