Sioux City, IA

Full City Profile · Iowa · Dakota County County

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
85,651 Population 1,448/sq mi density
$65,473 Median Income $32,696 per capita
$162,600 Home Value $202,482 Zillow
$936 Median Rent 26.2% income on rent
48°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$65,473 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$162,600 home value, $936/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Population Overview

Total Population
85,651
Census 2023
Population Density
1,448
per square mile
Land Area
59.2
square miles (153.2 km²)
Median Age
35.4 yrs
9% below US avg (38.9 yrs)

Gender Distribution

50.1%
Male
49.9%
Female
50%
50%

Race & Ethnicity

White 70.2% US: 61.6%
Black 5.5% US: 12.4%
Hispanic 21.9% US: 18.7%
Asian 2.8% US: 5.9%
City vs. U.S. Average
White
70.2%
Black
5.5%
Hispanic
21.9%
Asian
2.8%
Thin line = U.S. average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 78.4% US: 78.5%
Spanish 21.7% US: 13.4%
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
78.4%
Spanish
21.7%
Thin line = U.S. average

Social Characteristics

Foreign Born
11.7%
Veterans
5.9%
2% below US avg (6%)
Disability
14.0%
8% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.8%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.2%
16% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.415
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)

Complete Demographics Data

Population

Total Population85,651
Population Year2023
Population Density1,448 / sq mi
Land Area59.2 sq mi
Median Age35.4 years

Gender

Male50.1%
Female49.9%

Race & Ethnicity

White70.2%
Black or African American5.5%
Hispanic or Latino21.9%
Asian2.8%

Language

English Only78.4%
Spanish21.7%

Social Indicators

Foreign Born11.7%
Veterans5.9%
Disability14.0%
Health Insurance92.8%
Uninsured7.2%
Broadband Access84.8%
Gini Coefficient0.415

Classification

USDA Rural-Urban Code3, Metro / under 250K