At a Glance
Median Income
$50,170
$24,589 per capita
Home Value
$177,300
Zillow: $329,677
Median Rent
$744/mo
28.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
188/100K
2,165/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.3%
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
21.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
25.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F
271 sunny days/yr
How Slatington Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Slatington's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Slatington a Good Place to Live?
C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Slatington residents earn a median household income of $50,170 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $24,589. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,954 business establishments, including 801 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Slatington is $177,300 , 37% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $329,677. Median rent is $744/month, with 28.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Safety & Crime
Slatington reports 188 violent crimes per 100,000 residents
, which is 50% below the national average of 380/100K.
Property crime is 2,165/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.
Education
14.3% of adults in Slatington hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(58% below the national average).
89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Slatington has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C).
Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Data Overview
People
Population4,277
Median Age34.1 yrs
Density3,240/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans7.5%
Economy
B
Median Income$50,170
Per Capita$24,589
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty21.9%
County GDP$31,739M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,352
Housing
A+
Home Value$177,300
Rent$744
Ownership59.6%
Zillow$329,677
Housing Units1,924
Rent Burden28.1%
Crime
F
Violent188/100K
Property2,165/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault165/100K
Burglary306/100K
Health
Obesity39.8%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking25.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death7,048/100K
Climate
Avg Temp50°F
Sunny Days271/yr
Rain51.9 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation376 ft