Sign In Register

Slatington, PA

Full City Profile · Pennsylvania · Lehigh County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
4,277 Population 3,240/sq mi density
$50,170 Median Income $24,589 per capita
$177,300 Home Value $329,677 Zillow
$744 Median Rent 28.1% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature 271 sunny days/yr
188 Violent Crime/100K 2,165 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$50,170 median income, 1.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$177,300 home value, $744/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
188 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
14.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Slatington, PA

At a Glance

Median Income
$50,170
33% below
$24,589 per capita
Home Value
$177,300
37% below
Zillow: $329,677
Median Rent
$744/mo
36% below
28.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
188/100K
50% below
2,165/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
14.3%
58% below
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
50% below
21.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% above
25.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F
271 sunny days/yr

How Slatington Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Slatington's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
67%
Home Value
63%
Rent
64%
Poverty
177%
Bachelor's
42%
Unemployment
50%
Crime
50%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Slatington a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 — Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Slatington residents earn a median household income of $50,170 , which is 33% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,589. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,954 business establishments, including 801 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Slatington is $177,300 , 37% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $329,677. Median rent is $744/month, with 28.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Safety & Crime

Slatington reports 188 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 50% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 2,165/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

14.3% of adults in Slatington hold a bachelor's degree or higher (58% below the national average). 89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Slatington has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 271 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.

Data Overview

People

Population4,277
Median Age34.1 yrs
Density3,240/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans7.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$50,170
Per Capita$24,589
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty21.9%
County GDP$31,739M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,352

Housing

A+
Home Value$177,300
Rent$744
Ownership59.6%
Zillow$329,677
Housing Units1,924
Rent Burden28.1%

Crime

F
Violent188/100K
Property2,165/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault165/100K
Burglary306/100K

Health

Obesity39.8%
Diabetes13.3%
Smoking25.8%
Heart Disease7.4%
Premature Death7,048/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Sunny Days271/yr
Rain51.9 in/yr
AQI40 (Good)
Elevation376 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.3%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 48% / D 51%
Commute28 min
Broadband80.6%
Internet Speed227 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Slatington was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Lehigh Valley International (11 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.461 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
18.2% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 227 Mbps.
There are 801 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 27 fatal vehicle crashes.