Median Income
$94,728
26% higher than US avg
Home Value
$260,100
8% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
287/100K
25% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.8%
41% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,753
51% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.5%
3% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.9%
12% lower than US avg
How Sonterra Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population8,576
Median Age29.7 yrs
Density3,619/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 59%
Veterans6.5%
Economy
A
Median Income$94,728
Per Capita$34,009
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty10.9%
County GDP$44,610M
Commute35 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$260,100
Rent$1,753
Ownership79.1%
Zillow$259,870
Housing Units2,851
Rent Burden31.6%
Crime
F
Violent287/100K
Property955/100K
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured19.1%
Smoking14.0%
Depression22.6%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain37.1 in/yr
Sunny Days303/yr
Elevation868 ft (265 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.8%
High School+86.8%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score6.22
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute35 min
Broadband94.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries11
Is Sonterra a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sonterra receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Sonterra offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sonterra is $94,728, 26% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. 10.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sonterra is $260,100, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,753 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Sonterra is below the national average at 287 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 955 per 100,000, 51% below the national average.
Education
19.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Sonterra enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 303 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Sonterra has a population of 8,576 with a density of 3,619 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age is 29.7 years, 24% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.1% female and 46.9% male. The city is predominantly White (58.6%), with 3% Hispanic, 6.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 68.5% of residents, while 31.5% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are veterans. 6.5% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 79.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
29.7yrs
Median Age
24% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
68.5%
13% below US avg
Spanish
31.5%
135% above US avg
The median household income in Sonterra is $94,728, which is 26% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,009 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,545. The unemployment rate is 3.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 15,692 business establishments, including 1,297 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 35 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 9.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $94,728 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,009 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,545 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $110,070 |
| Gini Index | 0.403 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.5% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.9% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 15,692 |
| County GDP | $44,610M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,297 |
| Healthcare | 1,657 |
| Retail | 1,626 |
| Manufacturing | 387 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,871 |
| 182% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.80% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 34.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.2% |
The median home value in Sonterra is $260,100, 8% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $259,870. Homes sell for 92.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,753 (51% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,851 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2014. The average annual property tax is $9,871 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $260,100 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $259,870 |
| Median List Price | $250,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $250,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $124 |
| Homes Sold | 11 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 92.6% |
| Price Drops | 36.8% |
| Inventory | 57 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,753 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.9% |
| Housing Units | 2,851 |
| Median Year Built | 2014 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,871 |
| 182% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.80% |
In Sonterra, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 32.1% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 16.7% report binge drinking. 29.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 22.6% report depression. 18.8% experience frequent mental distress. 19.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,465. The dentist ratio is 1:1,638. 91.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sonterra vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.1% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 6.0% |
| Cancer | 6.1% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.7% |
| Depression | 22.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.8% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 36.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.1% |
| Uninsured | 19.1% |
| 122% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,465 |
| Dentists | 1:1,638 |
| Mental Health | 1:560 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.8% |
| Dental Visits | 53.0% |
| Premature Death | 5,175/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 91.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,657 |
Sonterra has a violent crime rate of 287 per 100,000 residents, 25% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 955 per 100,000, 51% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 59 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Sonterra receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sonterra vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 286.5/100K |
| 25% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 955.1/100K |
| 51% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 59 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sonterra enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 303 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 868 feet.
Temperature
48°F Jan (9°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 67.1°F |
| 24% above US avg |
| January Average | 48°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 303 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 868 ft (265 m) |
| Area | 2.4 sq mi (6.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,619/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.8074°N, 97.5968°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Williamson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Draughon-Miller Central Texas Regional (TPL) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.1"
2% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.45"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 87.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 2, 2024.
| Sep 3, 2015 |
7 km NNE of Leander, Texas |
M2.9 |
29 km |
| Oct 20, 2017 |
5 km W of Flatonia, Texas |
M2.9 |
132 km |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Round Top, Texas |
M2.5 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
289 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 3 |
236 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
220 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
255 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
236 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
468 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 152 fatalities, 907 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF5 |
3 km |
27 |
| May 6, 1973 |
EF5 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1953 |
EF5 |
93 km |
114 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
63 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2022 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Apr 13, 2019 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 2000 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1994 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 1990 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1989 |
EF3 |
5 km |
1 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
33 km |
1 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
36 km |
2 |
| Mar 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX (31,838 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX |
31,838 |
83 km |
| 2022 |
CRITTENBERG COMPLEX |
21,391 |
53 km |
| 2011 |
ROBINETTE |
6,039 |
50 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
5,706 |
48 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
66 km |
| 2015 |
HIDDEN PINES |
3,807 |
90 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
91 km |
| 2022 |
3 OAKS |
3,294 |
96 km |
| 2018 |
HARMAN ROAD |
3,094 |
69 km |
| 2009 |
OWL CREEK |
2,376 |
55 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
2,236 |
44 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
BROWNS CREEK RANGE |
1,889 |
55 km |
| 2000 |
CHEROKEE FIRE |
1,597 |
95 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
1,581 |
47 km |
| 2011 |
CORYELL COMPLEX |
1,572 |
84 km |
| 2008 |
BERTRAM |
1,567 |
37 km |
| 2008 |
HWY 195 FIRE |
1,523 |
14 km |
| 2006 |
MONAHAM FIRE |
1,484 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
CR 208 |
1,483 |
48 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
48°F (9°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
52°F (11°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
1.7 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
69°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
58°F (14°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
50°F (10°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Sonterra has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 48°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.5") and July the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Sonterra. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $875 |
| Toddler | $818 |
| Preschool | $792 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $784 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sonterra
What is the population of Sonterra?
Sonterra has a population of 8,576 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 3,619 people per square mile, spread across 2.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 29.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.1% female and 46.9% male.
Is Sonterra expensive to live in?
Sonterra has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $94,728, 26% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $260,100 (8% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,753 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sonterra safe?
Sonterra is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 287 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 955 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Sonterra receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sonterra?
Sonterra enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 48°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 303 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Sonterra?
Sonterra has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,545. There are 15,692 business establishments in the area, including 1,297 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 35 minutes, and 9.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sonterra?
The median home value in Sonterra is $260,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $259,870. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,753. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.1%. The average annual property tax is $9,871.
How are the schools in Sonterra?
Schools in Sonterra score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.8% of adults in Sonterra hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.8% have completed high school. 4.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sonterra?
The obesity rate in Sonterra is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 29.7% are physically inactive. 22.6% of residents report depression. 19.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 91.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,465.
What is transportation like in Sonterra?
The average commute in Sonterra is 35 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sonterra?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sonterra is 58.6% White, 6.5% Black or African American, 3% Hispanic or Latino. 68.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 31.5% speak Spanish. 6.5% of the population are military veterans. 6.5% of residents have a disability. 79.1% have health insurance coverage.