Median Income
$141,250
88% higher than US avg
Home Value
$464,800
65% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
115/100K
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
59.6%
77% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$3,227
177% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.8%
4% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.0%
92% lower than US avg
How Santa Rita Ranch Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,055
Median Age35.2 yrs
Density1,027/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 77%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
A+
Median Income$141,250
Per Capita$53,635
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty1.0%
County GDP$44,610M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$464,800
Rent$3,227
Ownership97.0%
Zillow$490,457
Housing Units1,162
Rent Burden14.8%
Crime
F
Violent115/100K
Property1,102/100K
Health
Obesity30.8%
Uninsured10.0%
Smoking9.0%
Depression22.2%
Heart Disease4.2%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain37.1 in/yr
Sunny Days303/yr
Elevation1,030 ft (314 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+59.6%
High School+95.6%
Graduate+15.5%
School Score6.22
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute33 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations10
Libraries11
Is Santa Rita Ranch a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Santa Rita Ranch receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Santa Rita Ranch stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Santa Rita Ranch is $141,250, which is significantly higher than the national average / 88% above $75,149. This places Santa Rita Ranch among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 1.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Santa Rita Ranch is $464,800, making it a premium housing market at 65% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $3,227 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.3x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Santa Rita Ranch is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,102 per 100,000, 44% below the national average.
Education
Santa Rita Ranch is a highly educated community / 59.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 95.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Santa Rita Ranch enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 303 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Santa Rita Ranch has a population of 4,055 with a density of 1,027 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age is 35.2 years, 10% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (77%), with 2.1% Hispanic, 2.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 75.2% of residents, while 24.8% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 7.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 93.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.2yrs
Median Age
10% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Santa Rita Ranch vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
75.2%
4% below US avg
Spanish
24.8%
85% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Santa Rita Ranch vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Santa Rita Ranch is $141,250, which is 88% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,635 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,545. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 15,692 business establishments, including 1,297 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 35.7% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Santa Rita Ranch vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $141,250 |
| 88% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $53,635 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,545 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $110,070 |
| Gini Index | 0.403 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.0% |
| 92% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 15,692 |
| County GDP | $44,610M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,297 |
| Healthcare | 1,657 |
| Retail | 1,626 |
| Manufacturing | 387 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,871 |
| 182% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.12% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 52.1% |
| Public Transit | 1.2% |
| Work from Home | 35.7% |
The median home value in Santa Rita Ranch is $464,800, 65% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $490,457. Homes sell for 97% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $3,227 (177% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 97.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,162 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2016. The average annual property tax is $9,871 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 14.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $464,800 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $490,457 |
| Median List Price | $575,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $575,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $189 |
| Homes Sold | 20 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.0% |
| Price Drops | 41.3% |
| Inventory | 160 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $3,227 |
| 177% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 14.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 97.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 97.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,162 |
| Median Year Built | 2016 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,871 |
| 182% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.12% |
In Santa Rita Ranch, 30.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.1% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.2% of residents, below the national average. 26.8% have high blood pressure. 9.0% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 18.8% report binge drinking. 19.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 22.2% report depression. 15.8% experience frequent mental distress. 10.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,465. The dentist ratio is 1:1,638. 91.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Santa Rita Ranch vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.8% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.1% |
| Heart Disease | 4.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 26.8% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 3.9% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 2.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.0% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.0% |
| Depression | 22.2% |
| Mental Distress | 15.8% |
| Physical Distress | 9.8% |
| Short Sleep | 31.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.4% |
| Uninsured | 10.0% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,465 |
| Dentists | 1:1,638 |
| Mental Health | 1:560 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.8% |
| Dental Visits | 67.1% |
| Premature Death | 5,175/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 91.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,657 |
Santa Rita Ranch has a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents, 70% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,102 per 100,000, 44% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 59 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Santa Rita Ranch receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Santa Rita Ranch vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 114.8/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,102.3/100K |
| 44% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 59 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Santa Rita Ranch enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 303 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 1,030 feet.
Temperature
48°F Jan (9°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 67.1°F |
| 24% above US avg |
| January Average | 48°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 303 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,030 ft (314 m) |
| Area | 4.0 sq mi (10.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,027/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.6637°N, 97.8306°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Williamson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Austin-Bergstrom International (AUS) 34 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.1"
2% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.57"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 87.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 2, 2024.
| Sep 3, 2015 |
7 km NNE of Leander, Texas |
M2.9 |
2 km |
| Oct 20, 2017 |
5 km W of Flatonia, Texas |
M2.9 |
127 km |
| Apr 2, 2024 |
4 km SSW of Round Top, Texas |
M2.5 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
233 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
292 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
224 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
245 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
247 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
248 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
438 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 36 fatalities, 294 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF5 |
27 km |
27 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
37 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2022 |
EF3 |
25 km |
0 |
| Oct 12, 2001 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1994 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 1990 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1989 |
EF3 |
23 km |
1 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
20 km |
1 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
59 km |
2 |
| Mar 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1954 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1953 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX (31,838 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX |
31,838 |
82 km |
| 2022 |
CRITTENBERG COMPLEX |
21,391 |
69 km |
| 2011 |
ROBINETTE |
6,039 |
64 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
5,706 |
65 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
39 km |
| 2015 |
HIDDEN PINES |
3,807 |
90 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
64 km |
| 2022 |
3 OAKS |
3,294 |
95 km |
| 2018 |
HARMAN ROAD |
3,094 |
76 km |
| 2009 |
OWL CREEK |
2,376 |
71 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
2,236 |
61 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
48 km |
| 2006 |
BROWNS CREEK RANGE |
1,889 |
70 km |
| 2000 |
CHEROKEE FIRE |
1,597 |
77 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
1,581 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
CORYELL COMPLEX |
1,572 |
89 km |
| 2008 |
BERTRAM |
1,567 |
19 km |
| 2008 |
HWY 195 FIRE |
1,523 |
17 km |
| 2022 |
BUDDY |
1,521 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
MONAHAM FIRE |
1,484 |
92 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
48°F (9°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
52°F (11°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
58°F (14°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
50°F (10°C) |
2.0 in |
|
Santa Rita Ranch has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 48°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.6") and January the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Santa Rita Ranch. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $875 |
| Toddler | $818 |
| Preschool | $792 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $784 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Santa Rita Ranch
What is the population of Santa Rita Ranch?
Santa Rita Ranch has a population of 4,055 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,027 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Santa Rita Ranch expensive to live in?
Santa Rita Ranch has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $141,250, 88% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $464,800 (65% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $3,227 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Santa Rita Ranch safe?
Santa Rita Ranch is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,102 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Santa Rita Ranch receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Santa Rita Ranch?
Santa Rita Ranch enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 48°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 303 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Santa Rita Ranch?
The job market in Santa Rita Ranch is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,545. There are 15,692 business establishments in the area, including 1,297 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 35.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Santa Rita Ranch?
The median home value in Santa Rita Ranch is $464,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $490,457. For renters, the median monthly rent is $3,227. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 97.0%. The average annual property tax is $9,871.
How are the schools in Santa Rita Ranch?
Schools in Santa Rita Ranch score 6.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 59.6% of adults in Santa Rita Ranch hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.6% have completed high school. 15.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Santa Rita Ranch?
The obesity rate in Santa Rita Ranch is 30.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 9.0% of adults are smokers. 19.0% are physically inactive. 22.2% of residents report depression. 10.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 91.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,465.
What is transportation like in Santa Rita Ranch?
The average commute in Santa Rita Ranch is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 52.1% of workers drive alone to work, 1.2% use public transit, and 35.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Santa Rita Ranch?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Santa Rita Ranch is 77% White, 2.9% Black or African American, 2.1% Hispanic or Latino. 75.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 24.8% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 7.0% of residents have a disability. 93.4% have health insurance coverage.