Median Income
$137,083
82% higher than US avg
Home Value
$352,800
25% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
43.1%
28% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.7%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How South Dennis Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,579
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density254/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans8.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$137,083
Per Capita$49,630
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$7,801M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$352,800
RentN/A
Ownership91.6%
Zillow$316,576
Housing Units550
Rent Burden35.5%
Crime
C+
Violent0/100K
Property8,943/100K
Health
Obesity31.7%
Uninsured7.7%
Smoking11.9%
Depression20.2%
Heart Disease4.5%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Sunny Days297/yr
Elevation19 ft (6 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+43.1%
High School+93.7%
Graduate+9.1%
School Score6.08
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute26 min
Broadband95.8%
EV Stations4
Libraries13
Is South Dennis a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, South Dennis receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. South Dennis stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in South Dennis is $137,083, which is significantly higher than the national average / 82% above $75,149. This places South Dennis among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in South Dennis is $352,800, 25% above the national median. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
South Dennis is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 8,943 per 100,000, 356% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 43.1% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 93.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
South Dennis enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 297 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
South Dennis has a population of 1,579 with a density of 254 people per square mile, spread across 6.2 square miles. The median age is 38.8 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.6% female and 47.4% male. The city is predominantly White (92.9%), with 3.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.5% of residents. 8.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 4.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 98.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.8yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
South Dennis vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.5%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.5%
96% below US avg
Social Characteristics
South Dennis vs U.S. Average
The median household income in South Dennis is $137,083, which is 82% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,630 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $934, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,020 business establishments, including 889 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 2.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: South Dennis vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $137,083 |
| 82% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $49,630 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $934 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $89,478 |
| Gini Index | 0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,020 |
| County GDP | $7,801M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 889 |
| Healthcare | 236 |
| Retail | 613 |
| Manufacturing | 84 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.34% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.3% |
| Work from Home | 2.6% |
The median home value in South Dennis is $352,800, 25% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $316,576, lower than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 78.9% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 91.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 550 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $8,248 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 35.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $352,800 |
| 25% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $316,576 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $124 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 78.9% |
| Price Drops | 50.0% |
| Inventory | 2 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 91.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 91.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 8.4% |
| Housing Units | 550 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.34% |
In South Dennis, 31.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.0% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.5% of residents, below the national average. 27.2% have high blood pressure. 11.9% are current smokers. 20.7% report binge drinking. 18.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 20.2% report depression. 17.1% experience frequent mental distress. 7.7% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,876. The dentist ratio is 1:1,678. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: South Dennis vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.7% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.0% |
| Heart Disease | 4.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.2% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 4.6% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.9% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.3% |
| Depression | 20.2% |
| Mental Distress | 17.1% |
| Physical Distress | 11.2% |
| Short Sleep | 33.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 98.0% |
| Uninsured | 7.7% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,876 |
| Dentists | 1:1,678 |
| Mental Health | 1:733 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 67.2% |
| Premature Death | 9,176/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 236 |
South Dennis has a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, 100% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 8,943 per 100,000, 356% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, South Dennis receives a safety grade of C+.
Crime Rates: South Dennis vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 8,943.1/100K |
| 356% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C+ |
| Safety Score | 2.5 / 5.0 |
South Dennis enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 297 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 19 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.7°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 297 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 19 ft (6 m) |
| Area | 6.2 sq mi (16.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 254/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.1702°N, 74.8044°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cape May County County |
| Nearest Airport | Atlantic City International (ACY) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.29"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 98.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 9, 2023.
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
71 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
138 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
79 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
118 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
101 km |
| Feb 9, 2023 |
29 km E of Greenbackville, Virginia |
M2.6 |
129 km |
| Feb 26, 1993 |
2 km SW of Marlton, New Jersey |
M2.5 |
79 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
10 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
208 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
170 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
120 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
286 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
287 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
278 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
250 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
159 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
200 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
90 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
170 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 fatalities, 125 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
86 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 2004 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 1993 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1993 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1992 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 1990 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1990 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1989 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1988 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1984 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF2 |
79 km |
2 |
| Jun 29, 1982 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
78 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
87 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
71 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
59 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
63 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
75 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
61 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
89 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
89 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
4,470 |
96 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
63 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
58 km |
| 2023 |
JIMMYS WATER HOLE |
3,585 |
100 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
75 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,824 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
62 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
80 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
60 km |
| 2010 |
FORT DIX RANGE 1-14 |
2,615 |
97 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
67 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest |
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
|
South Dennis has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 36°F in February to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.3") and June the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in South Dennis. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,224 |
| Toddler | $1,218 |
| Preschool | $1,218 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $793 |
| Toddler | $793 |
| Preschool | $741 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About South Dennis
What is the population of South Dennis?
South Dennis has a population of 1,579 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 254 people per square mile, spread across 6.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.8 years. The population is 52.6% female and 47.4% male.
Is South Dennis expensive to live in?
South Dennis is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $137,083, 82% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $352,800 (25% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is South Dennis safe?
South Dennis is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 0 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 8,943 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, South Dennis receives a safety grade of C+ based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in South Dennis?
South Dennis enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 297 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in South Dennis?
The job market in South Dennis is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $934. There are 4,020 business establishments in the area, including 889 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 2.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in South Dennis?
The median home value in South Dennis is $352,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $316,576. The homeownership rate is 91.6%. The average annual property tax is $8,248.
How are the schools in South Dennis?
Schools in South Dennis score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 43.1% of adults in South Dennis hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. 9.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is South Dennis?
The obesity rate in South Dennis is 31.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 11.9% of adults are smokers. 18.3% are physically inactive. 20.2% of residents report depression. 7.7% lack health insurance. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,876.
What is transportation like in South Dennis?
The average commute in South Dennis is 26 minutes. 85.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of South Dennis?
The racial and ethnic makeup of South Dennis is 92.9% White, 3.7% Hispanic or Latino. 99.5% of residents speak only English at home. 8.3% of the population are military veterans. 4.3% of residents have a disability. 98.0% have health insurance coverage.