Median Income
$74,503
1% lower than US avg
Home Value
$355,500
26% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
119/100K
69% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
31.8%
6% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,389
19% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.0%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.1%
14% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
24.0%
94% higher than US avg
How Cape May Court House Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,375
Median Age44.9 yrs
Density621/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans3.7%
Economy
B
Median Income$74,503
Per Capita$44,940
Unemployment3.1%
Poverty24.0%
County GDP$7,801M
Commute23 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$355,500
Rent$1,389
Ownership66.7%
Zillow$432,849
Housing Units2,850
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent119/100K
Property12,352/100K
Health
Obesity35.0%
Uninsured10.2%
Smoking14.2%
Depression20.1%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Sunny Days297/yr
Elevation11 ft (3 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+31.8%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+10.9%
School Score6.08
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute23 min
Broadband89.7%
EV Stations3
Libraries13
Is Cape May Court House a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cape May Court House receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate. Cape May Court House offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cape May Court House is $74,503, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.1%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 24.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Cape May Court House is $355,500, 26% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,389 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Cape May Court House is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 12,352 per 100,000, 530% above the national average.
Education
31.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Cape May Court House enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 297 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Cape May Court House has a population of 5,375 with a density of 621 people per square mile, spread across 9.9 square miles. The median age is 44.9 years, 15% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.3% female and 45.7% male. The city is predominantly White (83.9%), with 5.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87% of residents, while 13% speak Spanish. 3.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 18.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
44.9yrs
Median Age
15% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Cape May Court House vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.0%
11% above US avg
Spanish
13.0%
3% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Cape May Court House vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Cape May Court House is $74,503, which is 1% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,940 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $934, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 24.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,020 business establishments, including 889 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 7.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Cape May Court House vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $74,503 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,940 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $934 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $89,478 |
| Gini Index | 0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 24.0% |
| 94% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,020 |
| County GDP | $7,801M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 889 |
| Healthcare | 236 |
| Retail | 613 |
| Manufacturing | 84 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.32% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.8% |
The median home value in Cape May Court House is $355,500, 26% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $432,849, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,389 (19% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,850 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. The average annual property tax is $8,248 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $355,500 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $432,849 |
| Median List Price | $629,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $629,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $333 |
| Homes Sold | 6 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.8% |
| Price Drops | 16.7% |
| Inventory | 18 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,389 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.3% |
| Housing Units | 2,850 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.32% |
In Cape May Court House, 35.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 30.3% have high blood pressure. 14.2% are current smokers. 19.0% report binge drinking. 22.7% are physically inactive. 20.1% report depression. 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. 10.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,876. The dentist ratio is 1:1,678. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cape May Court House vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.0% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.3% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.2% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.7% |
| Depression | 20.1% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 34.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.3% |
| Uninsured | 10.2% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,876 |
| Dentists | 1:1,678 |
| Mental Health | 1:733 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 61.4% |
| Premature Death | 9,176/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 236 |
Cape May Court House has a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents, 69% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 12,352 per 100,000, 530% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Cape May Court House receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cape May Court House vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 118.8/100K |
| 69% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 12,351.5/100K |
| 530% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Traffic Accidents | 400 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cape May Court House enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 297 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 11 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.7°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 297 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 11 ft (3 m) |
| Area | 9.9 sq mi (25.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 621/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.0792°N, 74.8225°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cape May County County |
| Nearest Airport | Atlantic City International (ACY) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.21"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 98.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 9, 2023.
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
76 km |
| Jan 9, 1992 |
4 km WNW of Robertsville, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
149 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
85 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
125 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
109 km |
| Feb 9, 2023 |
29 km E of Greenbackville, Virginia |
M2.6 |
118 km |
| Feb 26, 1993 |
2 km SW of Marlton, New Jersey |
M2.5 |
89 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
10 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
201 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
165 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
110 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
277 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
269 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
241 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
159 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
190 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
81 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
153 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 106 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
79 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 2004 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 1993 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1993 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1992 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1990 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1988 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1984 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF2 |
78 km |
2 |
| Sep 5, 1979 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1977 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
87 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GREENWOOD STATE FOREST (21,271 ac, 1995).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1995 |
GREENWOOD STATE FOREST |
21,271 |
96 km |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
69 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
72 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
85 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
70 km |
| 1992 |
FORKED RIVER MOUTAIN APR |
5,093 |
99 km |
| 1992 |
POWER PLANT |
4,928 |
98 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
81 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
73 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
68 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
85 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
72 km |
| 1992 |
FOUR MILE COLONY |
2,647 |
90 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
70 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
77 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,122 |
77 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
2,121 |
67 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
1,860 |
77 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
1,833 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (24°C) |
4.2 in |
Wettest |
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Cape May Court House has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 36°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.2") and June the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Cape May Court House. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,224 |
| Toddler | $1,218 |
| Preschool | $1,218 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $793 |
| Toddler | $793 |
| Preschool | $741 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cape May Court House
What is the population of Cape May Court House?
Cape May Court House has a population of 5,375 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 621 people per square mile, spread across 9.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.3% female and 45.7% male.
Is Cape May Court House expensive to live in?
Cape May Court House is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $74,503, 1% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $355,500 (26% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,389 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Cape May Court House safe?
Cape May Court House is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 119 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 12,352 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Cape May Court House receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cape May Court House?
Cape May Court House enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 297 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Cape May Court House?
Cape May Court House has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.1%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $934. There are 4,020 business establishments in the area, including 889 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 7.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Cape May Court House?
The median home value in Cape May Court House is $355,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $432,849. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,389. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.7%. The average annual property tax is $8,248.
How are the schools in Cape May Court House?
Schools in Cape May Court House score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 31.8% of adults in Cape May Court House hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.1% have completed high school. 10.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cape May Court House?
The obesity rate in Cape May Court House is 35.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.2% of adults are smokers. 22.7% are physically inactive. 20.1% of residents report depression. 10.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,876.
What is transportation like in Cape May Court House?
The average commute in Cape May Court House is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cape May Court House?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cape May Court House is 83.9% White, 5.6% Black or African American. 87% of residents speak only English at home, while 13% speak Spanish. 3.7% of the population are military veterans. 18.7% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.