Median Income
$82,143
9% higher than US avg
Home Value
$526,600
87% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
557/100K
47% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
45.3%
34% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$950
18% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.5%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.7%
58% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.8%
69% lower than US avg
How Wildwood Crest Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,094
Median Age61.0 yrs
Density2,380/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans9.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$82,143
Per Capita$58,623
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty3.8%
County GDP$7,801M
Commute20 min
Housing
B
Home Value$526,600
Rent$950
Ownership79.4%
Zillow$616,760
Housing Units5,676
Rent Burden34.6%
Crime
F
Violent557/100K
Property2,065/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault492/100K
Burglary623/100K
Health
Obesity32.5%
Uninsured7.9%
Smoking11.1%
Depression19.3%
Heart Disease4.4%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (14°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain43.8 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation8 ft (2 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+45.3%
High School+97.3%
Graduate+13.5%
School Score6.08
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute20 min
Broadband80.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries13
Is Wildwood Crest a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wildwood Crest receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include a highly educated population, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high housing costs, above-average unemployment. Wildwood Crest offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wildwood Crest is $82,143, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.7% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wildwood Crest is $526,600, making it a premium housing market at 87% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 6.4x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 557 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,065 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 45.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 97.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Wildwood Crest enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches, including 14.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Wildwood Crest has a population of 3,094 with a density of 2,380 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 61.0 years, 57% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.4% female and 47.6% male. The city is predominantly White (90.9%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.6% of residents. 9.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
61.0yrs
Median Age
57% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wildwood Crest vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.6%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.4%
67% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wildwood Crest vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wildwood Crest is $82,143, which is 9% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $58,623 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $934, 35% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 3.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 4,020 business establishments, including 889 restaurants. The cost of living index is 108.8, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 15.2% of workers work from home.
Income: Wildwood Crest vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $82,143 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $58,623 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $934 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $89,478 |
| Gini Index | 0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.7% |
| 58% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.8% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 4,020 |
| County GDP | $7,801M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 889 |
| Healthcare | 236 |
| Retail | 613 |
| Manufacturing | 84 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 108.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.57% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 50.9% |
| Public Transit | 1.8% |
| Work from Home | 15.2% |
The median home value in Wildwood Crest is $526,600, 87% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $616,760, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $950 (18% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,759 for a one-bedroom to $2,132 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 5,676 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $8,248 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 34.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.4x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $526,600 |
| 87% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $616,760 |
| Median List Price | $557,450 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $557,450 |
| $/Sq Ft | $549 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.6% |
| Price Drops | 14.8% |
| Inventory | 54 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $950 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 34.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,759 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,132 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,658 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,005 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.6% |
| Housing Units | 5,676 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.57% |
In Wildwood Crest, 32.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.4% of residents, below the national average. 27.7% have high blood pressure. 11.1% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.5% report binge drinking. 18.4% are physically inactive, below the national average. 19.3% report depression. 16.2% experience frequent mental distress. 7.9% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,876. The dentist ratio is 1:1,678. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wildwood Crest vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.5% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.3% |
| Heart Disease | 4.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.7% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 4.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.1% |
| 21% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.4% |
| Depression | 19.3% |
| Mental Distress | 16.2% |
| Physical Distress | 10.9% |
| Short Sleep | 32.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.9% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,876 |
| Dentists | 1:1,678 |
| Mental Health | 1:733 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.6% |
| Dental Visits | 67.7% |
| Premature Death | 9,176/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 92.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 236 |
Wildwood Crest has a violent crime rate of 557 per 100,000 residents, 47% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 491.6 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 65.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,065 per 100,000, 5% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,442, burglary at 623, vehicle theft at 0 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 14 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Wildwood Crest receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wildwood Crest vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 557.2/100K |
| 47% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 65.6/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 491.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,064.9/100K |
| 5% above US avg |
| Burglary | 622.8/100K |
| Theft | 1,442.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 0.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 14 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wildwood Crest enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 43.8 inches. The area receives 14.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 8 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 8 ft (2 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,380/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.9715°N, 74.8373°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Cape May County County |
| Nearest Airport | Atlantic City International (ACY) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.8"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.06"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 98.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.2. Most recent: M2.6 on Feb 9, 2023.
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
83 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
93 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
134 km |
| Jul 5, 1996 |
2 km NW of Chester Heights, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
118 km |
| Feb 9, 2023 |
29 km E of Greenbackville, Virginia |
M2.6 |
106 km |
| Feb 26, 1993 |
2 km SW of Marlton, New Jersey |
M2.5 |
101 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
10 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 3. Most recent: Arthur (2014, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
192 km |
| 2012 |
Sandy |
Category 2 |
161 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 1 |
276 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
257 km |
| 1993 |
Emily |
Category 3 |
231 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 3 |
159 km |
| 1986 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
178 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
70 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
133 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 81 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2020 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 15, 2019 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 20, 1999 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1993 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 31, 1992 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1990 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1988 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1984 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1983 |
EF2 |
79 km |
2 |
| Jun 9, 1977 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1976 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1975 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 27, 1971 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 1970 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
97 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WARREN GROVE (15,315 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
WARREN GROVE |
15,315 |
91 km |
| 2022 |
MULLICA RIVER FIRE |
13,082 |
81 km |
| 1999 |
BASS RIVER |
12,129 |
84 km |
| 2019 |
SPRING HILL FIRE |
8,182 |
97 km |
| 2023 |
ALLEN ROAD |
6,213 |
82 km |
| 2024 |
TEA TIME HILL |
4,444 |
93 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,780 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
PENN SWAMP FIRE |
3,587 |
80 km |
| 1989 |
SIMM PLACE |
3,262 |
97 km |
| 2007 |
ATSION |
2,705 |
84 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,625 |
82 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
2,367 |
89 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,122 |
89 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
2,121 |
79 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
1,860 |
89 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
1,833 |
90 km |
| 2008 |
SAUNDERS DITCH |
1,814 |
85 km |
| 1984 |
UNNAMED |
1,726 |
91 km |
| 2001 |
BOMBING RANGE FIRE |
1,725 |
92 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
1,685 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
62°F (16°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
71°F (21°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
Driest |
| November |
49°F (9°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
40°F (4°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Wildwood Crest has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 36°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.1") and October the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Wildwood Crest. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$272 ($163–$435) |
| Specialist Visit |
$381 ($218–$598) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$218 ($109–$381) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,394 ($870–$5,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$141 ($82–$218) |
| Dental Filling |
$272 ($163–$435) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27–$82) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$82 ($54–$131) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$653 ($435–$1,088) |
| Battery Replacement |
$218 ($109–$381) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$109 ($65–$163) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$98 ($54–$152) |
| HVAC Repair |
$435 ($163–$870) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,616 ($4,352–$13,056) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,088 ($435–$2,176) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,792 ($5,984–$16,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,632 ($544–$3,808) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,320 ($5,440–$32,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,440 ($2,176–$10,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,632 ($870–$3,264) |
| Will Preparation |
$544 ($218–$1,088) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,720 ($1,088–$5,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$60 ($33–$109) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$163 ($82–$272) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16–$49) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($27–$71) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$87 ($54–$141) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.46 ($3.26–$5.98) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.81 ($2.72–$5.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.13 ($2.72–$5.98) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.26–$7.07) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.98 ($4.35–$8.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.09 ($0.65–$1.96) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$152 ($87–$272) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$163) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$131) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($44–$109) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$71 ($33–$109) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54–$163) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$218 ($82–$544) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,176 ($1,306–$3,808) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($33–$141) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.70–$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$109 ($33–$272) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($16–$82) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,306 ($653–$2,720) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,088 ($544–$2,176) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$435 ($218–$762) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27–$109) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,088 ($435–$2,720) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,600 ($5,440–$32,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$109 ($54–$218) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($33–$109) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$82) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$326 ($163–$544) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$218 ($109–$435) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,224 |
| Toddler | $1,218 |
| Preschool | $1,218 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $793 |
| Toddler | $793 |
| Preschool | $741 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Wildwood Crest
What is the population of Wildwood Crest?
Wildwood Crest has a population of 3,094 residents and is located in New Jersey. The population density is 2,380 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 61.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.4% female and 47.6% male.
Is Wildwood Crest expensive to live in?
Wildwood Crest is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 108.8 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $82,143, 9% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $526,600 (87% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $950 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.4x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Wildwood Crest safe?
The violent crime rate in Wildwood Crest is 557 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,065 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Wildwood Crest receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wildwood Crest?
Wildwood Crest enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.8 inches, with 14.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Wildwood Crest?
The unemployment rate in Wildwood Crest is 5.7%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $934. There are 4,020 business establishments in the area, including 889 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 15.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wildwood Crest?
The median home value in Wildwood Crest is $526,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $616,760. For renters, the median monthly rent is $950. Fair market rent is $1,759 for a 1-bedroom and $2,132 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.4%. The average annual property tax is $8,248.
How are the schools in Wildwood Crest?
Schools in Wildwood Crest score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 45.3% of adults in Wildwood Crest hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.3% have completed high school. 13.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wildwood Crest?
The obesity rate in Wildwood Crest is 32.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.1% of adults are smokers. 18.4% are physically inactive. 19.3% of residents report depression. 7.9% lack health insurance. 92.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,876.
What is transportation like in Wildwood Crest?
The average commute in Wildwood Crest is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 50.9% of workers drive alone to work, 1.8% use public transit, and 15.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wildwood Crest?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wildwood Crest is 90.9% White, 0.8% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 95.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.4% speak Spanish. 9.9% of the population are military veterans. 21.7% of residents have a disability. 96.5% have health insurance coverage.